Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 9 10 11 [12] 13
Author Topic: Beginner's guide to MK64n's method without patching + Tips for using 3DS MAX  (Read 23664 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Iwvi
Cronic Procrastinator
Heroic Kitten
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2104


Temporarily retired

  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Star Hacker Hot Topic >9000

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #165 on: October 09, 2011, 02:06:03 PM »


    Weird, I edited link a while ago. The same message pops up, just clic cancel and everytihing was fine. So im not sure why 3DS max would lock up.
    Logged


    Teh-Ray
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 6


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #166 on: October 09, 2011, 09:13:11 PM »


    Hmm...I see. I guess it's just my computer then. I'm using Windows 7 Home Ultimate and running 3DS Max in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode, if that has anything to do with it.

    Thanks for your help, though.

    Edit: Okay, apparently running in XP SP3 compatibility was the problem, I set it back to 7 and it works fine now, and I'm nearly done editing Link to my liking! Thanks!
    « Last Edit: October 10, 2011, 06:59:38 AM by Teh-Ray » Logged

    Naruto200Man
    Badace Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5100

    Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #167 on: October 23, 2011, 01:10:57 PM »


    I NEED HELP! =-=

    Seriously, I've installed coladda max and only the opencoladda (The one that just lists the .dae as a file type next to the name) appears on my list.



    It's supposed to list .DAE, .XML and something else isn't it? So....help?

    I've tried using the one that imports just DAE (The one in the picture) but it doesn't work Sad


    Logged


    Naruto200Man
    Badace Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5100

    Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #168 on: October 23, 2011, 07:59:33 PM »


    *BUMP*
    Logged


    LeftyGreenMario
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 44


    D'OH I MISSED!!


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #169 on: November 06, 2011, 01:24:08 AM »


    Sorry for the bump, but I hope this isn't mentioned before. Pressing SHIFT on the keyboard in 3DS max can make you create a floating vertex, which is probably the reason some of you guys found some extra vertices. The extra vertices is usually the reason people cannot pick from scenes as they should.
    Logged



    Changeling
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 52


    Rawr.


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #170 on: January 18, 2012, 01:05:38 PM »


    Bumping this to notify people that this method DOES work on 3dsMax 2012. I successfully edited my Yoshi with it (quadruple patching, bleh). New personal model hack coming up for me~  Awesome Face
    Logged

    DarkDeity
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 370


    I WILL GRIND BENEATH MY HEEL...ALL THAT EXISTS!!!

  • Awards Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #171 on: April 19, 2012, 11:17:13 AM »


    ok so im tryin to use this to make a hooded ike [step one for making another one of my oc's] but regardless of what i pic it kees screwing up. any tips on what part of the model i should use?
    Logged

    I WILL GRIND BENEATH MY HEEL...ALL THAT EXISTS!!!

    crush40rocks
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #172 on: June 01, 2012, 12:06:02 AM »


    Does anyone use Blender, rather than 3DS Max, for this kind of thing? From what I've seen, Blender has TONS of graphical/animated potential, plus it's free.

    Warned
    Necropost (making a post with no useful content in a thread that has had no other posts for over 3 weeks)
    « Last Edit: June 15, 2012, 10:48:46 PM by Segab » Logged

    Lone Devil
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 96


  • Awards Favorite'd Dedicated Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #173 on: June 15, 2012, 08:33:44 PM »


    I tried all the steps the first time and it worked, the second time it didn't with my new edit
    (still shows the normal model in brawlbox), is it because I deleted some verticals? (about 3 of the dots) if so, is there any way to get passed it or am I screwed?
     
    EDIT: Nevermind, happen to start all over and made a better model, I'm confused about the double patching, as of the part that you have to put polygon03 into the Morpher, I only manage to find polygon02, and didn't work. is it suppose to be a example or I have to reuse the polygon from my new .dae file?
    « Last Edit: June 17, 2012, 03:02:53 PM by Darkon360 » Logged


    mnsg
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1801

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Star Hacker >9000 Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #174 on: August 15, 2012, 07:51:27 PM »


    I followed the guide, and I was able to export my vertex edits without having to do more than "2" patches.

    Unfortunately, when I tried to vertex edit the back hair of certain models (such as with Peach), it never got completely patched, even after as many as 10 patches.  Apparently, this tutorial doesn't handle the hair vertices that are controlled by bones very well.
    Logged


    Iwvi
    Cronic Procrastinator
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2104


    Temporarily retired

  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Star Hacker Hot Topic >9000

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #175 on: August 15, 2012, 08:33:15 PM »


    Objects affected by wind (Capes, some hair, link's hat and many others) are really hard, if not impossible to patch.
    Logged


    mnsg
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1801

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Star Hacker >9000 Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #176 on: August 15, 2012, 09:02:55 PM »


    Objects affected by wind (Capes, some hair, link's hat and many others) are really hard, if not impossible to patch.

    Then I'm assuming that those types of vertices can only be modified correctly with either Anim8or and/or Blender.
    Logged


    Iwvi
    Cronic Procrastinator
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2104


    Temporarily retired

  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Star Hacker Hot Topic >9000

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #177 on: August 15, 2012, 09:32:21 PM »


    Not sure. I never tried. But I'm sure if you get the DAE inside max you can edit it and reimport it.
    Logged


    Argenteus
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #178 on: October 04, 2012, 05:58:59 PM »


    Is there a way to edit these that's compatible with Linux? As far as I know, those programs required are Windows only, and I use Linux. Thanks.
    Logged

    ScourgEyb00m!
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5


    boom-Boom-b00m!


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #179 on: July 01, 2013, 06:31:10 PM »


    So this can be done with a ported model from another game too, right?
    I'm trying to see if I can flip Silver's brows upside down ;-;
    Logged

    Ever heard of a Scourge Boom?






    ...Well you did now o0o

    Pages:  1 ... 9 10 11 [12] 13
    Print
    Jump to: