Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  [1] 2
Author Topic: Dark Ganondorf by Unai (DOWNLOAD UP)  (Read 10476 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Unai
Expert Kitten
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « on: August 10, 2009, 11:12:16 AM »


    Hi, this is what I've been doing with Project SA. It is a modification of Ganondorf, but it is unfinished.

    Changes:
    -Sword animation in F-smash, with a dark energy sword. It is very strong!
    -U-smash, ftilt, dtilt, and uair have electric effect (falcon knee)
    -Dash attack, Fair and Bair have darkness effect
    -D-smash and Nair have darkness in the first hit and electricity in the second.

    Here are the pics of the smash attack.




    Download: http://www.mediafire.com/?ayxyzaq1wnb (Warning: It's a PAL file, so if you are NTSC, Ganon won't have any sound effect)  I see what you did there ...  
    If anyone wants to use my sword on his Ganon, please tell me and give me credits, or else I'll fire mah lazor!  IMFRNLZH
    « Last Edit: August 12, 2009, 06:24:17 AM by Unai » Logged

    FinalSoraRiku
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 167


    Things sure changed after a few years


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: August 10, 2009, 11:14:47 AM »


    Make the undefined part of the graphic for the sword (Boolean) true.  Then it should follow.
    Logged

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: August 10, 2009, 11:17:04 AM »


    It's in true. The ONLY problem is that the effect doesn't loop. If it looped, I'm sure it would follow the hand.
    Logged

    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 826


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Favorite'd Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #3 on: August 10, 2009, 11:26:08 AM »


    you don't need Loop Rest in GFX, as far as I know.
    and in a moveset I'm working on, here's what worked for looping GFX:

    Asynchronous Timer:frames=4
    Set Loop infinite
         Graphic effect
         Synchronous Timer: frames=5
         Graphic effect (the same one)
    Execute Loop

    it doesn't crash and it loops.
    Logged

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: August 10, 2009, 11:31:14 AM »


    I tried removing the loop rest, but the game crashed XD

    I'll try putting a concrete amount of loops (80 times Tongue), and not putting loop rest. If this doesn't work, I don't know what would work.
    Logged

    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 826


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Favorite'd Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5 on: August 10, 2009, 11:59:19 AM »


    you're putting that in GFX right?
    Logged

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: August 10, 2009, 12:46:23 PM »


    I put that in GFX. I did what you suggested, but know there appears to frames with effect instead of one. No loop. My screen is like this:

    Set Loop Infinite
          A lot of effects
          Synchronous timer: frames = 1
          the same effects again
          Loop rest
    Execute Loop

    It doesn't do the loop, only 2 frames appear. Putting all the frames one by one is a crazy idea, and if I remove the loop rest it will freeze (it did when I removed it without the timer thing). What can I do?
    Logged

    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 826


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Favorite'd Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #7 on: August 10, 2009, 12:49:09 PM »


    Try putting an "Asynchronous Timer" before the "Set Loop"

    also try to put "Loop rest" after the execute loop instead.


    edit: I'm pretty sure it will work if you do this:

    Asynchronous timer: frames = 1
    The effects
    Goto (the offset number)

    the offset is the thing that looks like this: 0x4321
    just put "4321" in the Goto value.
    « Last Edit: August 10, 2009, 01:18:38 PM by Segab » Logged

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: August 10, 2009, 01:50:08 PM »


    That edit is a good idea, but I made it to work. The result isn't what I expected, though.

    Set loop 96 times
    the effects
    synchronous timer 1 frame
    the effects
    execute loop

    The effects follow the trayectory of the sword correctly, but... the sword is a very thin thing, because when a purple burst appears, in the second frame that burst is replaced by a new one, and the burst doesn't have time to "expand", so it only appears the very beggining of the burst (a little light with a little purple around). The sword looks like the energy sword of a gay :3

    I thought that the effects would appear simultaneously
    Logged

    Kevinrus778
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 152


    Monkey Elite!


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #9 on: August 10, 2009, 02:02:09 PM »


    Try putting an "Asynchronous Timer" before the "Set Loop"

    also try to put "Loop rest" after the execute loop instead.


    edit: I'm pretty sure it will work if you do this:

    Asynchronous timer: frames = 1
    The effects
    Goto (the offset number)

    the offset is the thing that looks like this: 0x4321
    just put "4321" in the Goto value.


    Speaking of offsets and Goto.

    Anyone figure how to do the whole Subroutine thing?
    More importantly, what a Subroutine is? lol
    Logged

    If you never take a chance, what chance do you have?

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #10 on: August 10, 2009, 02:06:37 PM »


    In this case we don't have to do anything with subroutines. Every GFX, main, sfx or other has its own offset. Just put goto that offset. Forget subroutines.
    Logged

    Unai
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 79

  • Awards Hot Topic Starstormer Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11 on: August 10, 2009, 04:31:03 PM »


    Yes! I fixed the sword. Thank you Segab, your last idea helped me very much.
    Logged

    Scootaloo
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 740

    Just your local pony that everyone hates

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Dedicated Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #12 on: August 10, 2009, 04:40:21 PM »


    that sword is looking awesome unai
    Logged

    Scootaloo . says
    i hate the game industry in general
    King Jigglypuff says
    D:
    Epic Pervy says
    agreed
    Scootaloo . says
    i love the games
    King Jigglypuff says
    Oh.
    Scootaloo . says
    but the community is the most [censored]iest, whiniest, and antagonizing group you will ever see on the face of this [censored]in earth and millions of light years beyond it

    I DO NOT take requests, I make what I want to make

    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 826


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Favorite'd Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #13 on: August 10, 2009, 04:57:11 PM »


    awesome! Awesome Face
    Logged

    nub
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #14 on: August 10, 2009, 05:49:31 PM »


    Amazing! I hope this won't be as broken as the invisible beam sword.
    Logged

    Pages:  [1] 2
    Print
    Jump to: