Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 [2]
Author Topic: Frame speed changes! *READ*  (Read 7430 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
pawnch
Advanced Kitten
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 22


View Profile Awards
« Reply #15 on: August 29, 2009, 11:14:36 AM »


I LOVE YOU CAMELOT!
Logged

alphabayton
Mega Kitten
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 128



View Profile Awards
« Reply #16 on: August 29, 2009, 11:01:29 PM »


THX FOR THE FIND i can definantly use this in my up coming PSA characters
Logged


Ice God64
Mega Kitten
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 154


♪Wheee!♪


View Profile Awards
« Reply #17 on: August 30, 2009, 01:56:01 PM »


I love you... In a platonic way, I mean.

No, but Seriously, this is an awesome find. You are awesome.
Logged

UMOP
Expert Kitten
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 90


I accidently the whole status message

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #18 on: September 02, 2009, 11:02:36 PM »


    I'm having a little problem with the code. When I used it, it didn't speed up the GFX or SFX; not the effects themselves, because I realize that's not what this does, but when they were activated. I have the code at the beginning putting the move at 10x speed, then at frame 10 returning the speed to normal as a method to skip the beginning of an animation. The problem is that when I do that, the GFX and SFX happen like I never used the code at all, appearing 10 frames late. Interestingly, because of how I was using a subroutine, I change sub-action with a pass frame from the move to itself again when I land in the middle of the move, and that fixes the problem. But if I'm in the air for the entire move, it messes up.

    I also had some problems with hitboxes when I sped a sub-action up by 1.5, but I figured that was because I was mashing 3 frames into 2, so some were being skipped.
    Logged

    alphabayton
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 128



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #19 on: September 02, 2009, 11:12:02 PM »


    you have to use the frame speed event on other and gfx and sfx areas too
    you cant just put it on main and make it all work
    Logged


    UMOP
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 90


    I accidently the whole status message

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #20 on: September 02, 2009, 11:38:03 PM »


    I tried that. Also, I've had it work for every section when I only put it in the main, so don't say you can't, because you can.
    Logged

    alphabayton
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 128



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #21 on: September 02, 2009, 11:38:49 PM »


    never worked for me but whatever
    « Last Edit: September 02, 2009, 11:45:35 PM by alphabayton » Logged


    Untouch
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 327

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #22 on: September 03, 2009, 10:53:56 AM »


    They all work.


    Only thing I dislike about this is the frames also take into account the speed change.

    So if the speed was sped up 10x, 600 frames would be 1 second.
    Logged

    alphabayton
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 128



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #23 on: September 03, 2009, 06:42:58 PM »


    then dont turn it up that high...???
    Logged


    thanyou
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 385

    That guy who did that thing a while ago


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #24 on: September 04, 2009, 02:44:24 PM »


    Yeah, i can understand why that could be problematic
    Logged


    Untouch
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 327

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #25 on: September 04, 2009, 05:04:52 PM »


    then dont turn it up that high...???
    It's the lowering into decimals that messes me up Sad
    Logged

    n64billy
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 16


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #26 on: September 12, 2009, 08:25:23 PM »


    Can this also be used to play an animation backwards by simple making the number a negative?
    (I don't have time to test this myself at the moment)
    Logged


    LoliBattleMachine
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 10


    Hai ^_^


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #27 on: September 13, 2009, 05:20:10 AM »


    then dont turn it up that high...???
    It's the lowering into decimals that messes me up Sad
    Yeah, what if you wanted to make the frames of an animation slower?
    Logged

    Shadic
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 92


    Project M Developer

  • Awards Former PMDT

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #28 on: September 13, 2009, 04:02:29 PM »


    Then up the speed back to 1x right after the frames you want to slow?
    Logged

    Pages:  1 [2]
    Print
    Jump to: