Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 6
Author Topic: CSS Organizer (Phantom Wings does it again)  (Read 19629 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
SKLLedOne
Hyper Kitten
******
Offline Offline

Posts: 208


^^^ Without a doubt, the most AWESOME punkin ever!


View Profile Awards
« Reply #15 on: September 24, 2009, 06:30:31 PM »


@ BlazingKatakiri
If this is true, will you give us an update when Phantom releases the "Final" final version? That would be awesome.
Logged

You will DIE!

STUFF2o
A Dapper Young Gentleman
Supreme Kitten
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 616


Pimpin' IS easy!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #16 on: September 24, 2009, 06:40:26 PM »


    So, I'm concluding that ZSS, PT, and friends' icons can't be used with this tool?
    Logged



    Vyse
    Administrator
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2369


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic PC Hardcore Gamer 128-bit Hardcore Gamer Starstormer Pin Collector

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #17 on: September 24, 2009, 06:53:57 PM »


    So, I'm concluding that ZSS, PT, and friends' icons can't be used with this tool?

    As of now, this is correct.

    Also, the purpose of the CSS Fix code is directly stated in the readme. I suggest you look at it.
    Logged


    STUFF2o
    A Dapper Young Gentleman
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 616


    Pimpin' IS easy!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #18 on: September 24, 2009, 07:04:44 PM »


    So, I'm concluding that ZSS, PT, and friends' icons can't be used with this tool?

    As of now, this is correct.

    Also, the purpose of the CSS Fix code is directly stated in the readme. I suggest you look at it.
    I did, but from what I understand, it states that if I want to have CSP's in the right place, I need it. I essentially understood that if I put things their supposed to go, or even use the four CSP-viewer things, then I'll need the code. I'm guessing it means that I'll always need it. Is that right? I don't think it is...
    Logged



    STUFF2o
    A Dapper Young Gentleman
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 616


    Pimpin' IS easy!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #19 on: September 24, 2009, 07:07:30 PM »


    I'm basically not understanding what this means: "If at any time you wish to have either a character selection
     portrait at the bottom of the screen or a player selection
     window at the top of the screen, you will be required to have
     the following code activated."
    What does it mean by "player selection window at the top of the screen"?
    Logged



    Hakumen
    Outcast.
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2236


    Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #20 on: September 24, 2009, 07:12:52 PM »


    I'm basically not understanding what this means: "If at any time you wish to have either a character selection
     portrait at the bottom of the screen or a player selection
     window at the top of the screen, you will be required to have
     the following code activated."
    What does it mean by "player selection window at the top of the screen"?

    That player slot where the CSP shows, can change your name, etc. It means if you move it above (originally it's at the bottom).
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    STUFF2o
    A Dapper Young Gentleman
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 616


    Pimpin' IS easy!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #21 on: September 24, 2009, 07:37:01 PM »


    I'm basically not understanding what this means: "If at any time you wish to have either a character selection
     portrait at the bottom of the screen or a player selection
     window at the top of the screen, you will be required to have
     the following code activated."
    What does it mean by "player selection window at the top of the screen"?

    That player slot where the CSP shows, can change your name, etc. It means if you move it above (originally it's at the bottom).
    Ah. That makes sense.
    Logged



    STUFF2o
    A Dapper Young Gentleman
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 616


    Pimpin' IS easy!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #22 on: September 24, 2009, 07:46:31 PM »


    Bitchin'.

    Just need that clone engine, now.

    Edit: And Custom CSS compatibility.
    You just need to open it in smashbox and save it to re-compress it, right?

    I tried that, it didn't work. So... how exactly DO we recompress this? ASH?
    Logged



    mnsg
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1815

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Star Hacker >9000 Featured Troubleshooter

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #23 on: September 24, 2009, 07:47:08 PM »


    Tried this out, and is a good alternative to common5.pac.  Just released a guide that tells you how to use custom portraits AND custom CSS.

    http://kittycorp.freecp.net/index.php?topic=2913.0
    Logged


    AwesomeTurtwig
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 168


    I am truly awesome


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #24 on: September 24, 2009, 07:49:23 PM »


    Hey... how do I compress a pac in smash box? Thanks.
    Logged

    My youtube channel (mostly brawl hack videos)

    http://youtube.com/bleamix

    Ice God64
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 154


    ♪Wheee!♪


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #25 on: September 24, 2009, 07:51:57 PM »


    Hey... how do I compress a pac in smash box? Thanks.

    Theres an option in the root of the file. It should say:

    Compressed: False

    Set it to true. Save.
    Logged

    AwesomeTurtwig
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 168


    I am truly awesome


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #26 on: September 24, 2009, 08:01:08 PM »


    Hey... how do I compress a pac in smash box? Thanks.

    Theres an option in the root of the file. It should say:

    Compressed: False

    Set it to true. Save.

    Thanks. I have another question though. I put the "sc_selcharacter.pac" (3.78 MB) in "X:\private\wii\APP\RSBE\pf\menu2". I loaded brawl through gecko os via gecko os 1.9.2. with a file replacement code that supports brstms. I also used this code
    Code:
    CSS Fix:
    046A0C68 C2000000
    0469DC18 40820030
    0469DC40 2C030000
    04689E88 60000000

    But when I went to a character selection screen. The game froze. Any idea what I did wrong?
    Logged

    My youtube channel (mostly brawl hack videos)

    http://youtube.com/bleamix

    mnsg
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1815

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Star Hacker >9000 Featured Troubleshooter

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #27 on: September 24, 2009, 08:08:39 PM »


    Hey... how do I compress a pac in smash box? Thanks.


    Theres an option in the root of the file. It should say:

    Compressed: False

    Set it to true. Save.


    Thanks. I have another question though. I put the "sc_selcharacter.pac" (3.78 MB) in "X:\private\wii\APP\RSBE\pf\menu2". I loaded brawl through gecko os via gecko os 1.9.2. with a file replacement code that supports brstms. I also used this code
    Code:
    CSS Fix:
    046A0C68 C2000000
    0469DC18 40820030
    0469DC40 2C030000
    04689E88 60000000

    But when I went to a character selection screen. The game froze. Any idea what I did wrong?



    Try using File Replacement v2.1a for custom CSS.  You can also use custom portraits with your custom CSS, but there still is a limit to the number of portraits that you can use.

    P.S.: CSS Fix is an optional code.
    Logged


    AwesomeTurtwig
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 168


    I am truly awesome


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #28 on: September 24, 2009, 10:07:23 PM »


    Hey... how do I compress a pac in smash box? Thanks.


    Theres an option in the root of the file. It should say:

    Compressed: False

    Set it to true. Save.


    Thanks. I have another question though. I put the "sc_selcharacter.pac" (3.78 MB) in "X:\private\wii\APP\RSBE\pf\menu2". I loaded brawl through gecko os via gecko os 1.9.2. with a file replacement code that supports brstms. I also used this code
    Code:
    CSS Fix:
    046A0C68 C2000000
    0469DC18 40820030
    0469DC40 2C030000
    04689E88 60000000

    But when I went to a character selection screen. The game froze. Any idea what I did wrong?



    Try using File Replacement v2.1a for custom CSS.  You can also use custom portraits with your custom CSS, but there still is a limit to the number of portraits that you can use.

    P.S.: CSS Fix is an optional code.



    Thanks. It worked.
    Logged

    My youtube channel (mostly brawl hack videos)

    http://youtube.com/bleamix

    Angelglory
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 446


    I'm Ridley feelin' it!

  • Awards Famous Hacker Featured

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #29 on: September 24, 2009, 11:49:06 PM »


    Not to be stupid or anything, but where the heck do I find this SmashBox thing...?
    Logged


    Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 6
    Print
    Jump to: