Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Vertexing Boss Characters  (Read 833 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gamma Ridley
~Mercenary~
Moderator
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « on: September 09, 2011, 04:32:43 PM »


    It's just something I was curious about.

    I was trying to make a .dae for Rayquaza, but AiS simply refuses to work with me.

    Is there something special that I need to do to get Rayquaza into 3DS Max? Or is it just not possible?

    Also, if this is in the wrong section, I kindly ask that a mod/admin move it to the correct place.
    Logged


    PAVGN
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1170


    The bitter old man everybody hates.

  • Awards Stack Smash Team Favorite'd Pin Collector Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #1 on: September 09, 2011, 05:18:38 PM »


    I can't be sure, but try reading this: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=21406.msg631872#msg631872

    It might answer your question.
    Logged

    http://filesmelt.com/dl/[censored]y.png
    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: Total signature pic size exceeds 695x200.]


    Gamma Ridley
    ~Mercenary~
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #2 on: September 09, 2011, 05:22:52 PM »


    I can't be sure, but try reading this: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=21406.msg631872#msg631872

    It might answer your question.


    Oh dear.

    Thanks for the response. Yeah, I've read that before, and if that's the only way to vertex him... then it just ain't worth it. @_@

    Especially for what I would like to make. XD

    ... someone please tell me that's not the only way.
    Logged


    PAVGN
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1170


    The bitter old man everybody hates.

  • Awards Stack Smash Team Favorite'd Pin Collector Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #3 on: September 09, 2011, 05:26:09 PM »


    Hopefully once .dae model importing becomes possible you'll be able to do what you want.
    Logged

    http://filesmelt.com/dl/[censored]y.png
    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: Total signature pic size exceeds 695x200.]


    Gamma Ridley
    ~Mercenary~
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #4 on: September 09, 2011, 05:28:31 PM »


    Hopefully once .dae model importing becomes possible you'll be able to do what you want.

    That would be nice, but what I want is from Metroid Prime, sooo... I dunno if that'd be possible. /:

    Unless we can somehow get it from the Trilogy version. But we'll see about that soon enough.
    Logged


    Snoopy
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 762


  • Awards Renowned Hacker Fiery Topic Star Hacker Active Contributor Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: September 09, 2011, 07:45:40 PM »


    i just checked, and it's verticies are in 32 bit value, so that shouldn't be the issue.  besides, AiS can handle 16 bit values just fine, it's Das Donkey Box that freaks out. but i just tried getting a .dae for Rayquaza, and i'm getting the same response, AiS erroring half way through.  it's probably something else that's an issue, though what, i'm not sure.
    Logged


    Gamma Ridley
    ~Mercenary~
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #6 on: September 09, 2011, 07:50:21 PM »


    i just checked, and it's verticies are in 32 bit value, so that shouldn't be the issue.  besides, AiS can handle 16 bit values just fine, it's Das Donkey Box that freaks out. but i just tried getting a .dae for Rayquaza, and i'm getting the same response, AiS erroring half way through.  it's probably something else that's an issue, though what, i'm not sure.

    So it is possible. Ok, that's comforting.

    I was worried I would have to do it manually. D:

    I dunno if it would help to post the error that I keep getting or not, but I really want this to work.  :|
    Logged


    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to: