Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 10
Author Topic: Character Model Importing for Dummies (Under Construction)  (Read 11992 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
TokoyamiTheDark
Holy Kitten
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1393


常闇 - Everlasting Darkness

  • Awards Heart Container Good Citizen Hey! Listen! Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #15 on: November 06, 2011, 08:20:39 AM »


    Now I understand... but I just can't seem to T-stand my models! The showing vertices are so small in 3ds Max, it's almost impossible to see them, though they show big first, then become invisible even when the Edit Vertices button is clicked... And instead of moving, the models get deformed like a sheet of paper...

    EDIT : Got it. My T-Stanced model. However, it gets messed up once in play, even after following the instructions, of course. It messes up in the same way as when I didn't rigged the bones correctly...
    « Last Edit: November 06, 2011, 11:32:22 AM by TokoyamiTheDark » Logged

    I lost EVERYTHING from my DropBox storage due to the server crashing, so I no longer have my hacks on the Vault... Sorry! Sad

    Jigiba
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 358



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #16 on: November 09, 2011, 05:40:53 PM »


    Would 3ds Max 2012 suffice..?
    Logged

    0818-5827-9153

    BlueBrain
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 8943


  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Super Saiyan Topic >9000 Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #17 on: November 10, 2011, 07:13:31 AM »


    Would 3ds Max 2012 suffice..?

    as long as u have the correct dae plugin i think it should work
    Logged

    Jigiba
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 358



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #18 on: November 10, 2011, 07:51:00 AM »


    as long as u have the correct dae plugin i think it should work

    Yays, thanks Awesome Face
    Logged

    0818-5827-9153

    Tabuu Forte Akugun
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4400


    Smash 4 Main: Bowser

  • Awards Heart Container Famous Hacker Starstormer Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #19 on: November 10, 2011, 10:57:58 AM »


    I think I finally got my hands on 3DS max 2010, so I'm gonna give this a try once it's finished downloading. Grin
    Logged

    TokoyamiTheDark
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1393


    常闇 - Everlasting Darkness

  • Awards Heart Container Good Citizen Hey! Listen! Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #20 on: November 10, 2011, 01:40:22 PM »


    I think I finally got my hands on 3DS max 2010, so I'm gonna give this a try once it's finished downloading. Grin
    And it works, honestly. For a few exeptions, though, but most can be fixed.
    Logged

    I lost EVERYTHING from my DropBox storage due to the server crashing, so I no longer have my hacks on the Vault... Sorry! Sad

    Bat Tom
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 167


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #21 on: November 10, 2011, 04:31:58 PM »


    Hnnnnnng. I get to the step where I have to weight the vertices to LeftArmJ, I press the 1 button like I'm supposed to, but when I select LeftArmJ and try to rotate it, only the skeleton moves. The model just stays in place ;-;
    Logged

    Infernape
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1482


    I have Eye Goals

  • Awards Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Dedicated Hacker Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #22 on: November 10, 2011, 06:35:31 PM »


    I Think you're god, practically today i was looking how to import models and you come with this, Thanks You So Much Cheesy
    Logged

    Memorable Quotes:
    Quote from: ItalianStallion
    Nobody posted the pic of the day? Im shocked lol usually u [censored]s fight over it.

    Nuke
    Last of the Breed
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1572


  • Awards FistBump! Super Saiyan Topic KCMM Veteran Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #23 on: November 11, 2011, 10:03:01 PM »


    So did this die? Or?.....
    Logged

    FC:4898-8419-2778

    TokoyamiTheDark
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1393


    常闇 - Everlasting Darkness

  • Awards Heart Container Good Citizen Hey! Listen! Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #24 on: November 12, 2011, 04:34:29 AM »


    Could the 'Material Editing' step be added to the tutorial? I mean, the step AFTER importing the model into BrawlBox, the one where you edit Shadings and Materials, as this step is crucial to prevent the beeping of death from happening when a model is imported. I do have one model, but it seems I can't fix it because I don't know how...
    Logged

    I lost EVERYTHING from my DropBox storage due to the server crashing, so I no longer have my hacks on the Vault... Sorry! Sad

    FF7Frieza
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 608


    Ora ora ora!

  • Awards Hot Topic Heart Container Dedicated Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #25 on: November 12, 2011, 06:21:00 AM »


    The .pac's and the .pcs's page wont work for me...
    Logged

    3DS Friend Code: 3497-1528-9631

    alexhall
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 171

    JUST AS PLANNED!

  • Awards Hot Topic Featured Famous Hacker Active Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #26 on: November 12, 2011, 08:29:54 AM »


    I'm having a problem when importing brawl characters .dae to 3ds max.

    I export the model I want as a .dae, then I select "Import" in 3ds max and set the configurations as you can see in the pic:

    3ds max imports the model, shows me the usual error window, and when I close it, I encounter this:

    The model is all buggered up and the skelleton doesn't show as it should: The right foot is always away from the rest of the model and such things.

    I'm using 3DS max 2010, and afaik, the dae importer that comes with it works :/
    Logged


    ToddL
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 137



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #27 on: November 12, 2011, 10:25:31 AM »


    I haven't read this tutorial in detail, yet (as I'm waiting for part V to be complete), but I skimmed it and it looks amazingly detailed and well organized.  I'm very grateful that you've taken the time to write such an in-depth and easy for dummies (me!) to understand guide.  I tried to figure out the process on my own but my complete lack of experience with 3D modeling and its related software just left me with a headache...I'm very much looking forward to getting started with this after you're guide is completed and I understand the process properly. Smiley
    Logged

    Naruto200Man
    Badace Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5100

    Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #28 on: November 12, 2011, 01:03:49 PM »


    Okay, finally got both top N and Trans N rigged from zelda's bones over to Hinata's model.
    I got a problem though.

    Why won't 3DS Max let me give both X Rot N and Y Rot N 100% (absolute) control over all the vertexes in a selected polygon?

    I have the two bones mentioned above rigged, and the Left Have N and Right Have N are rigged to move the Kunai polygons. But if my assumption is right the import won't work if X/Y rot N aren't rigged to control the entire model right?
    Logged


    PAVGN
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1170


    The bitter old man everybody hates.

  • Awards Stack Smash Team Favorite'd Heart Container Pin Collector

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #29 on: November 15, 2011, 05:54:52 PM »


    I get to this part of the tutorial:
    Quote
    - Now with your model selected, go drop down the modifier list again and this time scroll down and select Skin. This will add a Skin modifier to all your model.

    2) Under the modifier settings, Click the Add button next to where it says Bones

    But when I do this:
    Quote
    - A dialogue box should appear asking you to Select Bones. Go through and select ALL of the bones and then click Select.

    None of the bones are listed. I somehow randomly managed to get It to work one time, but I [censored]ed something up later and had start over. Now I'm having this problem again.
    Logged

    http://filesmelt.com/dl/[censored]y.png
    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: Total signature pic size exceeds 695x200.]


    Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 10
    Print
    Jump to: