Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 21 22 23 [24] 25
Author Topic: DAE Model Importing for Dummies  (Read 16445 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
?uestion
Extreme Kitten
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 362


A rebirth

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #345 on: July 13, 2013, 07:35:36 PM »


    Hey kiro,
     Everything is great up until I put my game on my USB and try it in game. The game freezes right after I click "Brawl", and sometimes when I get to the SSS.
    Logged



    Check out my model import thread here
    Want a sig? Well, click here!

    kiro
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 147


    Mah boi! Blood is what true vampires strive for!

  • Awards Featured Favorite'd Dedicated Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #346 on: July 13, 2013, 10:41:02 PM »


    Sounds like a filesize issue. How big is the file and which character is it over?
    Logged


    ?uestion
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 362


    A rebirth

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #347 on: July 14, 2013, 10:33:26 AM »


    Well I've tried many different types ranging from 452 KB to 1849 KB. There's also one I tried that was 1161 KB. And it's over Captain Falcon.
    « Last Edit: July 14, 2013, 10:34:19 AM by pranavmeno » Logged



    Check out my model import thread here
    Want a sig? Well, click here!

    kiro
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 147


    Mah boi! Blood is what true vampires strive for!

  • Awards Featured Favorite'd Dedicated Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #348 on: July 14, 2013, 05:13:11 PM »


    Have you edited the common#pacs as well? That could be the cause if so.
    Logged


    ?uestion
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 362


    A rebirth

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #349 on: July 14, 2013, 05:23:47 PM »


    Huh. I'm not sure I'll try it and get back to you on that. Thanks again.
    Logged



    Check out my model import thread here
    Want a sig? Well, click here!

    SemiPsycho
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 358


    Personal Text:

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #350 on: July 15, 2013, 02:28:24 PM »


    Things like this happen to me every now and then. Sometimes Mario freezes once the game starts, and I have to delete my whole private folder before it works again. (Thankfully I'm using a stage expansion, and I don't have anything else I want but characters and music.
    Logged



    Mareeo 64
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1301


    Welp 0_o

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #351 on: August 22, 2013, 11:34:25 AM »


    i am installing the 2014 version of 3ds max, so will the Collada dae plugins still work on a higher version? (plus, i'm running windows 8 [64-bit], so i'm not sure if this couses compatibility issues)
    Logged


    BabyLuigiOnFire
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 226


    Number Not One

  • Awards Favorite'd Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #352 on: August 22, 2013, 12:29:07 PM »


    The OP mentioned that the 2014 version of 3DS Max will work and is even recommended. What I don't know is if the operating system affects it but I guess it shouldn't.
    « Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 12:30:15 PM by BabyLuigiOnFire » Logged


    Mareeo 64
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1301


    Welp 0_o

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #353 on: August 22, 2013, 01:55:59 PM »


    alright thanks. I'll give it a try tomorrow.
    Logged


    Mareeo 64
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1301


    Welp 0_o

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #354 on: August 28, 2013, 08:57:33 AM »


    I've got a problem:
    I dont understand what i'm doing wrong. This guide doesn't explain dealing with this error very well.
    Logged


    BabyLuigiOnFire
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 226


    Number Not One

  • Awards Favorite'd Famous Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #355 on: August 28, 2013, 11:58:41 AM »


    This occurs when you don't have a skin modifier on the polygons and you didn't weigh any vertices to selected bones. You probably forgot to add CapJ to your list of bones.
    Logged


    Mareeo 64
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1301


    Welp 0_o

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #356 on: August 28, 2013, 12:55:48 PM »


    trust me, i didn't. I had it it all ready to go, but it just keeps happening

    EDIT: Fixed it! turns out, the CapJ bone itself had a skin modifier for some reason.
    « Last Edit: August 29, 2013, 07:05:26 AM by Mareeo 64 » Logged


    Linnom
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 44

    Bone enable master.


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #357 on: October 14, 2013, 09:27:05 PM »


    Everytime i load a import in 3ds Max 2013 appear this error screen, what i'm doing wrong?

    Logged

    Smash is the law!

    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


    JUST DO IT

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured Star Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #358 on: October 14, 2013, 09:46:18 PM »


    Ignore it. That error happens to everyone, even me.
    Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Linnom
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 44

    Bone enable master.


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #359 on: October 15, 2013, 06:37:58 AM »


    But the model don't load after this error.
    Logged

    Smash is the law!

    Pages:  1 ... 21 22 23 [24] 25
    Print
    Jump to: