Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Possilble thought - Two textures in one slot?  (Read 2492 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Hakumen
Outcast.
Heroic Kitten
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2236


Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « on: July 02, 2009, 09:50:04 PM »


    I was wondering last night. You know how we're limited on character slots for textures, right? There are .pac, and .pcs files each having a texture. What if they weren't the same texture.

    Like let's say for example, I have Das Donkey Tiim's Beltmonth Marth .pcs named to FitMarth04.pcs, and krlosf's Blood Knight .pac named to FitMarth04.pac. I know that the game loads .pcs files, but what I've noticed it that if you select a character quickly, along with a stage, the .pac loads instead of the .pcs. And on Wi-Fi, your opponent's character loads on .pac files if I heard correctly. I don't think this will work on certain characters since they need their .pac files.

    So would it be possible to have two textures, sharing one slot? That is my question.
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    dally
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 191


    Shadow Being

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: July 02, 2009, 09:59:39 PM »


    dude, i think you're on to something...
    Logged


    ピカノ
    THE catgirl fan
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 950


    papersak's personal stalker

  • Awards Famous Hacker Heart Container Pin Collector Super Saiyan Topic Warm Welcomer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #2 on: July 02, 2009, 10:13:26 PM »


    As you've noted: in quick-loading, pac is used --- otherwise pcs is (since pcs has to take extra time to be decompressed) If you can figure out how to swap which loads based on a button combo... sure that will work.

    But that would probably require a PW level code maker --- have to essentially change the game's programming on what it loads / when.
    Logged



    VILE
    Badass.
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1462

  • Awards Heart Container KCMM Old Timer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #3 on: July 03, 2009, 04:46:02 AM »


    I have already thought of this before. I think it could be useful for something sometime.
    Logged

    Zephiel:
    You know what I really like on my stack smash?
    Texture updates.

    Androu1:
    @Zephiel: “your” Stack Smash?

    asdfman
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 77


    Brock Obama '12!


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #4 on: July 03, 2009, 08:06:22 AM »


    I think that would most likely freeze the game, since the textures/indexing are probably different.
    Logged

    Shadow for mod!
    6/17/09 SHADOW BECOME A GLOBAL MOD! [censored] YEAH SEAKING!

    Wanna see my textures? Click here! ---> http://kittycorp.freecp.net/index.php?topic=551.0

    Hakumen
    Outcast.
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2236


    Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5 on: July 03, 2009, 08:35:46 AM »


    I think that would most likely freeze the game, since the textures/indexing are probably different.
    I've just tested it last night. Works perfectly. Now all we need is a code like Picano mentioned.
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    mohammad
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 86


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: July 03, 2009, 09:50:52 AM »


    this sounds crazy but i thought of that too last night
    Logged


    VILE
    Badass.
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1462

  • Awards Heart Container KCMM Old Timer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #7 on: July 04, 2009, 03:34:49 AM »


    I think that would most likely freeze the game, since the textures/indexing are probably different.

    Learn some more about things before you start saying [censored].


    Also, i have done this with bowser. It works.
    Logged

    Zephiel:
    You know what I really like on my stack smash?
    Texture updates.

    Androu1:
    @Zephiel: “your” Stack Smash?

    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 834


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Favorite'd Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #8 on: July 04, 2009, 11:52:22 AM »


    quick-loadings almost always make me freeze :C
    Logged

    Plasmakirby
    The ONLY Master of Plasma
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 740

    The Power of Plasma Compells U

  • Awards Favorite'd Heart Container Tutorial Writer Famous Hacker RAGE!!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #9 on: July 04, 2009, 02:06:38 PM »


    wow. i never thought of something like this. nice thinking shadow. (i miss you on smashers' inc :C)
    Logged



    Pinutk™
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 462


    It's Pinutbutter jelly time!!!

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker Shadow the Pinhog Active Contributor RAGE!!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #10 on: July 06, 2009, 09:20:42 PM »


    wow. i never thought of something like this. nice thinking shadow. (i miss you on smashers' inc :C)
    Awesome thats cool but confusing and I told you he missed ya XD like I said you kept it alive around there
    Logged

    Please stop by my site!
    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: Total signature pic size exceeds 695x200.]

    asdfman
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 77


    Brock Obama '12!


    View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #11 on: July 15, 2009, 05:44:37 PM »


    I think that would most likely freeze the game, since the textures/indexing are probably different.

    Learn some more about things before you start saying [censored].


    Also, i have done this with bowser. It works.
    I said "think" and "probably".
    Logged

    Shadow for mod!
    6/17/09 SHADOW BECOME A GLOBAL MOD! [censored] YEAH SEAKING!

    Wanna see my textures? Click here! ---> http://kittycorp.freecp.net/index.php?topic=551.0

    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to: