Home Gallery Resources blog The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: ANY Brawlbox Version Corrupts Common5 (Riivo)  (Read 399 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Tyli
Advanced Kitten
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 36


Yeahh...


View Profile Awards
« on: January 26, 2013, 08:07:10 AM »


The title.  This has been a problem for a while, and I decided to test putting in a common5.pac without editing it at all and the game ran fine.  But I added a custom portrait and it froze the game.
The portrait I added if it's important at all:



Any suggestions as to what to do?


OKAY.  So now I learned my Brawlbox is corrupted.  But -every- version I try corrupts my common5.pac for some reason.  I tested Brawl with both a fresh common5 and someone else's common5 and they worked fine.

Suggestions?
« Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 12:41:45 PM by Tyli » Logged

A Bloody Canadian
Ellipsis Abuser…
Brawl Vault Staff
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2707


Stop PMing me PSA Related Stuff… I'm outdated…

  • Awards KCMM Veteran Fiery Topic Famous Hacker Ceiling Cat Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: January 26, 2013, 08:10:46 AM »


    Define, Add...

    Preferably you want to replace...
    Logged


    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: January 26, 2013, 08:14:31 AM »


    Yes, my apologies, I meant replace.  This isn't the only portrait that freezes, so I'm assuming something is wrong with common5.  The sizes are correct, so I don't believe it's that..
    Logged

    A Bloody Canadian
    Ellipsis Abuser…
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2707


    Stop PMing me PSA Related Stuff… I'm outdated…

  • Awards KCMM Veteran Fiery Topic Famous Hacker Ceiling Cat Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #3 on: January 26, 2013, 08:39:54 AM »


    Sometimes Redoing the entire thing works...
    Logged


    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 354


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Warm Welcomer Good Citizen Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: January 26, 2013, 10:10:03 AM »


    It may depend on which version of BrawlBox you use for replacing. I already had freezing issues with a version (that i don't remember) and when i used another version it worked.
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: January 26, 2013, 10:26:56 AM »


    I'm using one that was pre-packed with the stage expansion hack, but I'll try a different version in a moment.

    EDIT: Aaaand, nope, just tried 0.67b and it still froze as soon as I went onto the character selection screen.
    If it helps, I'm loading hacks from a flash drive, and Brawlbox is also on the flash drive.

    EDIT 2: I'm using a new common5 which is totally unedited.  I do this repeatedly to see if it's just one portrait or all of them.
    « Last Edit: January 26, 2013, 10:43:58 AM by Tyli » Logged

    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 354


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Warm Welcomer Good Citizen Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: January 26, 2013, 01:27:07 PM »


    Check if your picture have the good size, format, etc.
    Size of pictures must be 128x160 and i use .tga pictures (i know that some other formats work too).
    Also check your common file's size (12 Mb for example) before and after replacing a picture. If you see that the file size increased or decreased a lot, that means there is a problem.
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #7 on: January 26, 2013, 02:45:34 PM »


    The size is correct, it's 128x160, and it's .png.  It's from the Vault, I didn't make it.
    The file size of common5 is 11.6 MB and it's still that size.
    Logged

    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 354


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Warm Welcomer Good Citizen Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: January 27, 2013, 12:53:55 AM »


    Hmmm.......
    A last thing and after i'm afraid i don't know how to help you... is your Common5 from the right region ?
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #9 on: January 27, 2013, 08:37:43 AM »


    It's in brawlmods/textures/system.  I heard there was a different layout to where I put the hacks; would that help, since it needs common5_en?  I wouldn't have much to move except music and like, two textures.
    Logged

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #10 on: February 01, 2013, 10:43:40 PM »


    Alright, I have taken Brawlbox off of my flash drive and tested it like that, and it still freezes.
    I have tested .tga files and they freeze as well.
    Should I make one of these and then put a download link for someone else to test?

    Post Merge: February 03, 2013, 12:28:39 PM
    Hate to post a third time, but I suppose it's an update of some sort.
    I found another Common5.pac and I tried it out (it was hacked) and it worked fine.  The screen was scrambled because it was a different CSS but stuff was selectable and portraits showed up.  So the conclusion is the fact that my Brawlbox was probably corrupting the files.
    But that leaves me to question.. why is Brawlbox corrupting it?
    « Last Edit: February 03, 2013, 12:28:39 PM by Tyli » Logged

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11 on: February 07, 2013, 03:56:22 PM »


    Bumping, as I still can't solve this problem.
    Logged

    Segtendo
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 12828


    I'm not happy.

  • Awards 128-bit Core Gamer Super Saiyan Topic Ceiling Cat 64-bit Core Gamer Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #12 on: February 07, 2013, 04:02:07 PM »


    Your problem is probably that you're using the latest BrawlBox, which doesn't save portraits right, for some reason. I've been using BrawlBox .63d to replace portraits and that works fine.
    Logged

    My new music thread! | Like the official Brawl Custom Music Facebook page!


    3DS Friend Code: 1306-5158-7205 | Nintendo Network ID: Segtend0
    The last time a group of people took an initiative, they formed a Total Conversion-esque mod at the cost of warping their beliefs and twisting ties between us and them, creating a rift between the two and needless bad blood. Take it as you will.

    Tyli
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 36


    Yeahh...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #13 on: February 07, 2013, 04:28:30 PM »


    I just tried 0.63b, that didn't work either.  It froze the same way.
    Logged

    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to:  

    Lurk Kitties browsing the KC:MM Network