Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 [2] 3
Author Topic: Rigging and Importing in Autodesk Maya  (Read 2279 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Kage Ryu
Supreme Kitten
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 552


The Infrequent Modder

  • Awards Heart Container Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #15 on: April 11, 2013, 08:53:09 AM »


    Question on step 12. If you're selecting the joints in the outliner instead of a viewport, does the order you select the joints matter then?
    Logged



    Vaanrose
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 202


    Moetwo

  • Awards Hot Topic Famous Hacker Starstormer Featured Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #16 on: April 11, 2013, 10:47:20 AM »


    Nope. I usually just maximize the joint hierarchy, then shift-select the whole bunch at once, then if there are any joints I don't want that got selected, ctrl-click them out.
    Logged



    the_randomizer
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1617


  • Awards Hot Topic Heart Container Dedicated Hacker Ceiling Cat Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #17 on: April 13, 2013, 02:59:27 PM »


    Wow, this was much needed and I find it to be advantageous to have knowledge in both 3DS Max and Maya! Thanks!
    Logged

    sillydraco
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    Silliest little anklebiter


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #18 on: April 17, 2013, 08:15:30 AM »


    I got pretty far, I got a ps2 Kenshin model and rigged it over Link.

    So I got the model binded and exported as a .DAE, then replaced the model in my .PCS and saved it... but the model is all white. Forgive my nubbishness, but where did the texture go? It was textured in Maya. The textures I have do not match the ones in brawlbox, which is not a surprise as kenshin's textures come from a ps2 game Smiley

    Do I have to make them all from scratch? That sounds like a pain...
    Logged

    I love you. I'm sorry. I forgive you. Thank you.

    Time for sleepy, dream of new things...new life, new reality, new wings.

    "But high she shoots through air and light, Above all low delay,
    Where nothing earthly bounds her flight, Nor shadow dims her way."
    —Thomas Moore, "Oh that I had Wings"

    Vaanrose
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 202


    Moetwo

  • Awards Hot Topic Famous Hacker Starstormer Featured Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #19 on: April 17, 2013, 11:53:19 AM »


    Yeah, sorry, this tutorial was all about getting a .DAE for use in Brawlbox. All the steps after that are covered by other tutorials on the site. But yes, you'll need to import your texture files into BrawlBox. Under the ModelData folder, there should be a TextureData folder. Open it up, and then right click on it to import your textures. Be sure to delete all of Link's original textures to save on file space.
    Logged



    sillydraco
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    Silliest little anklebiter


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #20 on: April 17, 2013, 04:48:36 PM »


    argh so close...
    Logged

    I love you. I'm sorry. I forgive you. Thank you.

    Time for sleepy, dream of new things...new life, new reality, new wings.

    "But high she shoots through air and light, Above all low delay,
    Where nothing earthly bounds her flight, Nor shadow dims her way."
    —Thomas Moore, "Oh that I had Wings"

    otheusrex
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 57

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #21 on: April 01, 2014, 07:38:30 PM »


    It's not too hard to relink textures, though.

    if you know of a tutorial here explaining how to get those exported textures to appear on your model in maya, would you tell me what it is? None of the topics are about that specifically. The closest I can guess would be the dummie guides to dae importing/rigging but those are all using 3ds max
    Logged

    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #22 on: April 01, 2014, 09:53:59 PM »


    What a bump. Just wow.

    Anyway, you need to open the hypershader in Maya.
    It's under Window < Rendering Editors < Hypershade.
    You then need to select each material then look in the Attribute editor and select color. Then open your texture. Yes you have to do this one at a time.
    Logged


    otheusrex
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 57

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #23 on: April 02, 2014, 08:01:43 PM »


    What a bump. Just wow.

    Is a bump when someone new posts in an old thread and it bumps that thread up to the most recent threads? If so, I don't understand how to avoid that if you have a question that's pertinent to an existing thread that just happens to be old.

    For future reference, I think maya 2014 does import these textures automatically. At least for me, I had already exported the textures from brawlbox into the same directory as my model and Maya included them when I imported. Being brand new to maya, I didn't know that you have to press 6 to switch to "shaded display (with texture)" in order for them to appear.

    Another question though: when I import a model from bbox into maya, it loses a lot of smoothness and becomes blocky. Is this supposed to happen?
    « Last Edit: April 03, 2014, 02:56:44 AM by otheusrex » Logged

    otheusrex
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 57

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #24 on: April 05, 2014, 12:43:15 AM »


    Sorry for the double post, but I think this question belongs here because I had some issues trying to directly follow this tutorial.

    1) my joints look different than yours and while I assume this wouldn't change how things work, all the huge circles kind of make it confusing to see where individual bones are.

    http://i.imgur.com/esPmSkx.png

    How do I get mine to look like yours?

    2) I couldn't progress past step 13 because maya wouldn't let me bind the skin.

    http://i.imgur.com/mrGztXK.png

    It gave me this error message at the bottom.
    Logged

    Large Leader
    Brotherrrrrrrr
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3036


    Metal Gear

  • Awards Active Contributor Diamond in the Rough Renowned Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #25 on: April 05, 2014, 10:12:56 AM »


    1. Display > Animation > Joint Size

    Then change it to whatever you see fit.

    2. Make sure to follow the tutorial to the letter. I got the same error and then after following it to a 't', I was able to start applying influences.
    Logged



    Quote from: Miacis
    In other words, LURK MORE.
    Quote from: LC-DDM
    In other news, birds fly, sun shines, fishes swim, and the sky is [censored]ing BLUE.
    Quote from: Miacis
    3. ... You seriously don't know who Clinton is?
    Quote from: Haseyo
    If only hacking Brawl paid bills.
    Quote from: Nanobuds
    O snap
    Quote from: DrPanda
    But you are in a Smash Bros. thread.
    You can't have an opinion here.

    otheusrex
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 57

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #26 on: April 07, 2014, 08:44:19 PM »


    Ok So, I followed every step as best as I could but I still get the same issue. It won't let me bind the skin. I figured the most efficient way to see what I'm doing wrong is to just document every step I did so I made a thread in the model help section with pictures. Can anyone take a look and see what I'm doing wrong?

    here's the link:   http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=67330.0
    Logged

    Erict03s
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #27 on: April 15, 2014, 10:52:44 PM »


    Hi, sorry I'm kinda new to this but I followed this tutorial to a tee and I managed to get the model working in brawl ( I'm trying to import a Terra (kingdom Hearts) model over one of Ike's costumes). However the texture doesn't seem to show up. It looks fine in brawlbox but when I play it in game, the model shows up but the whole model shows up black and untextured except for the cape. Please help!
    Logged

    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #28 on: April 16, 2014, 05:15:16 PM »


    Check your Shader in Brawlbox.
    The initial Shader Brawlbox gives you is a little strange and will do that.
    Logged


    FQuintanilla14
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 348


    あなたが好きです。本当に。

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #29 on: April 18, 2014, 01:13:34 PM »


    I followed this tutorial, and its worked at first, but when I tried to fix up the rig, it freezes the game. :\
    Logged


    Interested in newcomers Rosalina & Luma? Check out my PSA for them over Olimar!

    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=69227.0

    Pages:  1 [2] 3
    Print
    Jump to: