Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  [1] 2 3
Author Topic: percentage = death like the T-Rex PSA?  (Read 9919 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
arcray20
Extreme Kitten
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 373


Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « on: March 26, 2013, 12:14:43 AM »


    i was trying to figure it out myself, but with no prior knowledge of how PSA works exactly im just looking at jumbled numbers.

    i wish that KingJigglyPuff had made a tutorial for it.
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 356


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Sniper Warm Welcomer Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: March 26, 2013, 05:46:16 AM »


    There is something i added for all characters in the Wait1 subaction.
    If Compare : IC-Basic[2] >= XXX
    Sub Routine YYYYYYYY
    End if
    And in the new subroutine i added :
    Change Action: action=BD, requirement=On Ground
    So when the XXX damages are reached, the character simply disappears and lose a life, of course when he's on ground and not attacking.
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: March 26, 2013, 12:02:18 PM »


    thanks. i *think* i understand and i believe i got it like yours, but i'll have to test it later when i have time.
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 356


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Sniper Warm Welcomer Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #3 on: March 26, 2013, 12:54:03 PM »


    I know this is very simple and it can be much better (like doing a true death animation with more coding and maybe with a motion file too) but... no time to do so. At least it will allow you to do what you requested in a simple and easy way.
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: March 26, 2013, 11:26:39 PM »


    i have tested it and it doesnt seem to work. what am i doing wrong in the psa?
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 356


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Sniper Warm Welcomer Concerned Elector Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: March 27, 2013, 05:38:29 AM »


    Ok... I don't know what your PSA skills are, so i'm going to give you more details.
    Create a new subroutine. Insert the following code inside :

    Change Action: action=BD, requirement=On Ground
    Your subroutine have an offset ( 0x1EDB8 for example). Note it somewhere to not forget it. Warning : each time you add a line of code in a subroutine, its offset changes !
    Now in the Sub Action 0 (Wait 1), insert the following code :

    If Compare : IC-Basic[2] >= XXX (XXX is the % of damages you want the character to lose a life)
    Sub Routine YYYYYYYY (in my example, i had to replace Y by 0001EDB8)
    End if
    It must work now.
    « Last Edit: March 27, 2013, 05:39:37 AM by Chaoszard » Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7206


  • Awards RAGE!! >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: March 27, 2013, 08:05:46 AM »


    Make a Sub Routine, and put this coding in it.

    Code:
    If Compare : IC-Basic[2] >= X (X=any number. Make sure the variable for this one is Scalar.)
    Change Action: action= Any unused Action in your PSA. requirement= 00
    End If

    Make sure you put this Sub Routine command in every single used Sub Action. And make sure there is no other coding except the Sub Routine in the tab you put the Sub Routine command into.

    Then in your Action that you directed the Sub Routine to, put this in.

    Code:
    Change Action: action= BD (Hex) 189 (Decimal). requirement: Animation End
    If: On Ground
    Change Sub Action: sub action= Y (Y= any unused Sub Action)
    Else
    Change Sub Action: sub action= Z (Z= any unused Sub Action)
    End If
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #7 on: March 27, 2013, 11:56:59 PM »


    the King them self!

    i thank you for coming all the way down here to help.  Grin
    sadly i cant seem to get this right as i am still having a hard time figuring out how PSA works.

    this is literally my first time trying to use it, but tell me if this is even close to correct:
    http://i.imgur.com/CBFQnKq.jpg
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7206


  • Awards RAGE!! >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: March 28, 2013, 10:22:38 AM »


    Not even close.

    You have to use an Action that isn't used in your PSA that is in the Specials Tab.

    The top three commands are the ones that are only supposed to be in the Sub Action.

    The rest of the coding is supposed to be in the Action that you're going to use. And the Sub Actions should be different (one for ground, and one for air).

    And that Action isn't BD189, it's only BD if you're using PSA. It's 189 if you're using BrawlBox.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #9 on: March 28, 2013, 02:10:31 PM »


    alright, i think understand better what you mean now.

    is this any better?:
    http://i.imgur.com/trZrvX0.jpg

    also, is there a good reason why the sub routine keeps erasing when i click on a different tab even if i hit save?
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7206


  • Awards RAGE!! >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #10 on: March 28, 2013, 02:17:45 PM »


    is this any better?:
    http://i.imgur.com/trZrvX0.jpg
    Reverse those and put the Sub Action coding into Action 117.

    also, is there a good reason why the sub routine keeps erasing when i click on a different tab even if i hit save?
    Keep watching the Offset below the text box. That will usually change when new commands are put in.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11 on: March 28, 2013, 05:04:16 PM »


    ok, so when i tried reversing those i got this:
    http://i.imgur.com/PJ4C1mo.jpg

    i had put in the data in the sub action tab first, the left is what i saw when clicking back on the sub action tab after i input the sub routine data, then when i went back again to the sub routine it was erased too. not impressed

    im starting to wonder how people ever figured this out to begin with. Shocked its so darn confusing and not user friendly. (for me at least)
    i feel like i have misunderstood all that you have said on every step. lol  Undecided

    im sorry that im not getting this yet, as i know you are doing your best to help me understand.
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7206


  • Awards RAGE!! >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #12 on: March 28, 2013, 06:37:11 PM »


    No no. That's not it either. :/

    Download my T-Rex PSA, and look at it in PSA. You should be able to get it.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    arcray20
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 373


    Makoto-chan is my waifu <3

  • Awards Donator Hey! Listen! C

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #13 on: March 28, 2013, 07:02:58 PM »


    taking a look at the unused action '117' in the data there is the only familiar peice of data i see that i have told to use here. even then there is this "Subactions 02:" that i havent been told to use and all the sub routines are empty despite also being told to create some before starting.
    im also not seeing what would show the "100HP limit" variable, but i believe that would be in the sub routine?

    do i have to wrong version of PSA 2.70 or am i missing the point entirely?
    i knew this would be hard to learn, but more so than i would have thought.
    Logged

    I AM THE TWILIGHT!






    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Brawl Vault Staff
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7206


  • Awards RAGE!! >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #14 on: March 28, 2013, 07:24:16 PM »


    Ignore the Subactions 02 commands.

    And no, you have the correct version of PSA.

    As for Sub Routines, look at the number next to the Offest above the coding, and compare it to the Sub Routine Offset that's in the text box (box in which you type into).

    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    Pages:  [1] 2 3
    Print
    Jump to: