Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 7
Author Topic: Animating in Maya with Control Rigs, Baking, and Exporting into Brawlbox  (Read 4304 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Eternal Yoshi
Heroic Kitten
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 2425


Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #15 on: November 16, 2013, 08:16:39 PM »


    You need to use the the Hip Control without pinning (Click the Gray Pin and make sure it's glowing red)to rotate your character. Also check in the same row for the little skeleton button called "Full Body" is checked and active as well.
    Logged


    masamune
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 125



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #16 on: November 16, 2013, 09:42:13 PM »


    Like it or not, it must be done at least once per Character/skeleton. Just make a scene with the skeleton already defined before you move anything so you have a scene to begin with when you start a new animation.
    Ok. Thanks for answering.Smiley
    Logged

    Mortimer
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 577


  • Awards Fiery Topic Heart Container Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #17 on: November 18, 2013, 03:41:51 PM »


    Ok, I know exactly what the problem is then. Consider it fixed.

    Alright. Thanks for checking it out.
    Logged

    Hosernaut
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 156



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #18 on: November 19, 2013, 10:48:10 AM »


    Is it possible to import an existing brawl animation into maya to modify it?
    Logged


    Currently taking Stock Icon requests.
    In need of an animator for a few moves for my PSA. PM me if interested.

    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #19 on: November 19, 2013, 11:35:45 AM »


    Not Yet. When it becomes possible I will add that to the tutorial.
    Logged


    Hosernaut
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 156



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #20 on: November 21, 2013, 06:12:57 PM »


    I'm using maya 2013 because my computer won't support 2014. As a result, some things don't quite match up.

    For example, I can't find the Bake Simulator. Under Edit > Keys there is Bake Simulation, but it does not have options to change. It does it to some pre-set settings I can't seem to find. I also can't find translation channels.

    Do you have experience with the 2013 version?
    Logged


    Currently taking Stock Icon requests.
    In need of an animator for a few moves for my PSA. PM me if interested.

    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #21 on: November 21, 2013, 06:29:56 PM »


    For me all of the options in the bake simulator that are in 2014 are in 2013 as well under Edit > Keys> Bake Simulation. Also the Translation Channels should be in the Channel Box/Layer Editor on the left side just like in 2014.

    The process should be the same for 2013 and 2014, just keep in mind that certain options are in different locations, but did BJ update the .anim importer to even support 2013 .anim files?
    Logged


    Flowteau
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 47



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #22 on: November 27, 2013, 10:12:16 PM »


    For some reason, making inbetween frames with the graph editor isn't working with Marth's arms and legs at the same time. I would have the arms animated fine, but once I move the legs and redo the graph curve to make the animation smooth, the smoothness goes to the legs but is lost from the arms. Any ideas?

    Edit: Huh, that's weird. I tried selecting and using the graph editor with the marker earlier in the timeline. Now the transition with the arms animated fine looking alright (it's over just two key frames), yet the rest of the arm aniamtion is still choppy. What's the pattern?

    Edit 2: Also, what do I do with Captain Falcon? Supposedly his hands in T-stance aren't good enough.
    « Last Edit: December 07, 2013, 07:29:53 PM by Flowteau » Logged

    Gamma Ridley
    ~Mercenary~
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #23 on: December 14, 2013, 10:02:46 PM »


    Is there any way to make a control rig for less-than-humanoid characters to accommodate for things like wings or tails? I imagine there's a way to do it manually but I haven't messed with bone hierarchy or anything related to IK in years, and even then I wasn't that great at it, haha.
    Logged


    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #24 on: December 15, 2013, 01:39:55 AM »


    There may be a way to do so, but I do not know of such a thing yet. I would love to make a control rig for Simon's whip, but alas I have to animate it the old way....

    Lemme check for a moment.....
    Creating an FK Tail Rig in Maya on Vimeo


    Maybe this can help?

    Logged


    Gamma Ridley
    ~Mercenary~
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4606


  • Awards Featured Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Famous Hacker 128-bit Core Gamer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #25 on: December 15, 2013, 11:14:33 AM »


    Hm, yeah, that may work. The only issue I see is that it seems to be restricted to one axis, unless you can connect multiple axes of rotation at a time...? I guess I'll just look into that more later as I familiarize myself with Maya, thanks.
    Logged


    masamune
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 125



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #26 on: December 15, 2013, 07:39:38 PM »


    I got a question, but i don't know how to formulate it so i'll try to tell you what i want to do:
    I've imported one of the dragons in Skyward Sword, who would act as a background model. I've managed to rip it's wait animation. So i was thinking if it would be possible to import it in Brawl with Maya. The animation is in psa format, and the model in psk format, but you can use scripts to import them in 3ds Max and Maya.

    Edit: Nevermind, found another way.
    « Last Edit: December 17, 2013, 07:40:45 PM by masamune » Logged

    Pervyman Trigger
    The Perverted Protagonist
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3346


    HO HEY

  • Awards B Super Saiyan Topic Cookie Clicker!? Renowned Hacker Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #27 on: December 17, 2013, 07:08:53 AM »


    slight issue on my side. Everything works fine, but all the translations are lost when imported to brawlbox
    Logged


    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #28 on: December 17, 2013, 12:26:15 PM »


    Strange.... After baking, did you remember to check the Translation keyframes for HipN and keyframe the Translation values for all the bones on the first frame before Exporting to .anim?
    Logged


    Pervyman Trigger
    The Perverted Protagonist
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3346


    HO HEY

  • Awards B Super Saiyan Topic Cookie Clicker!? Renowned Hacker Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #29 on: December 21, 2013, 09:22:51 PM »


    After messing some more i found out it's key translations that [censored] up. if I don't key them there fine when imported. Which is an issue :/


    EDIT: All right yoshi looking closer I found out the translations arnt lost, but the decimal point on the numbers are moved over by two. Any idea?
    Logged


    Pages:  1 [2] 3 4 5 ... 7
    Print
    Jump to: