Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 375 376 377 [378] 379 380 381 ... 591
Author Topic: The Brawl Expansion Project  (Read 1817891 times)
0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.
Ultraxwing
Holy Kitten
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1599


Master of the Vault!

  • Awards Constructive Hot Topic KCMM Veteran Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5655 on: May 15, 2014, 11:41:14 PM »


    Well I would definitely like to update it with both more slots set up AND the info.pac finished but I wouldn't hold my breath on that. Time is something that is not on my side this semester.

    I'd say implement the info files for whatever characters you put in as you put them in and if/when I get around to updating this you might have saved yourself a little bit of effort.

    Or heck somebody else might update it =p Wouldn't bother me in the slightest
    hm, i'm pretty patient. i'm still waiting the great CSS project that ASF1nk is still making. my patience is pretty tamed. but an update would be sexy, maybe one of the pack makers could update it. i might make an attempt upon updating it.
    but, my track record for doing anything i've said and actually doing it is pretty piss poor. (i'm sorry for this) so anyone who thinks i might actually update it. your hopes shouldn't get that high, but this is basic copy and paste and updating the slot info. just not sure about the info stuff.

    EDIT:
    i'm having a hard time finding the External IDS on the PSA to change them to another character. where are these located?
    « Last Edit: May 16, 2014, 01:07:49 AM by Ultraxwing » Logged


    24tee
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 77


    If there is Smash, there is Bros.


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5656 on: May 16, 2014, 05:18:04 AM »


    Okay so now it works with riivo. Do i still need an sd card or can i use my 32gig flash drive as i do with all my other hacks?
    Logged

    KingImpris
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 96



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5657 on: May 16, 2014, 07:53:26 AM »


    slot 58 works for me now.
    Logged

    PMCB
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 588


    Flaming Dunsparce! Your argument is invalid.

  • Awards Hot Topic Dedicated Hacker Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5658 on: May 16, 2014, 08:09:37 PM »


    Would it be at all possible to use this CSS menu with BrawlEx? My first thought is no, but then again for the build that I am doing I wouldn't have more than 25 characters.

    I need BrawlEx for the clones that have different PSAs. Basically just Ganon and Lucario.  Tongue

    The CSSroster.dat probably will not work for this, and the old CSS code would have to be implemented. But would that work?



    Also as a side note: Does anyone have a no entry code for DK?
    The barrel doesn't go away, so I need to get rid of it somehow.  Tongue

    Post Merge: May 16, 2014, 08:19:18 PM
    Well that's interesting...


    This is with the code that is needed for the menu and CSSRoster.dat.
    « Last Edit: May 16, 2014, 08:19:19 PM by Pokemon Master CB » Logged


    Makarew
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 353


  • Awards RAGE!! Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5659 on: May 16, 2014, 08:32:47 PM »


    Would it be at all possible to use this CSS menu with BrawlEx? My first thought is no, but then again for the build that I am doing I wouldn't have more than 25 characters.

    I need BrawlEx for the clones that have different PSAs. Basically just Ganon and Lucario.  Tongue

    The CSSroster.dat probably will not work for this, and the old CSS code would have to be implemented. But would that work?



    Also as a side note: Does anyone have a no entry code for DK?
    The barrel doesn't go away, so I need to get rid of it somehow.  Tongue

    Post Merge: May 16, 2014, 08:19:18 PM
    Well that's interesting...


    This is with the code that is needed for the menu and CSSRoster.dat.


    It's probably all messed up because it's not made for clones. Use the fighter chart and make the clones use the ID's of normal characters.
    Logged


    Doq
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 444


    Coconut is best Neko.

  • Awards Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5660 on: May 16, 2014, 09:07:30 PM »


    Would it be at all possible to use this CSS menu with BrawlEx? My first thought is no, but then again for the build that I am doing I wouldn't have more than 25 characters.

    I need BrawlEx for the clones that have different PSAs. Basically just Ganon and Lucario.  Tongue

    The CSSroster.dat probably will not work for this, and the old CSS code would have to be implemented. But would that work?



    Also as a side note: Does anyone have a no entry code for DK?
    The barrel doesn't go away, so I need to get rid of it somehow.  Tongue

    Post Merge: May 16, 2014, 08:19:18 PM
    Well that's interesting...


    This is with the code that is needed for the menu and CSSRoster.dat.

    Turn off Entry in the FighterConfig.
    Logged


    Batman
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 162


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5661 on: May 16, 2014, 09:48:22 PM »


    Hi again,

    I mentioned how I can get my 4gb to worked and one of you recommended using the ProjectM loader. I finally got the 4gb I needed and I used Nebulons pack to test with said loader. None of the hacks will load...

    If helpful I'm using SDHC, and a Wii. If you guys feel that I left something out, let me know please?.. .-.
    Logged

    Xero874
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 126



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5662 on: May 16, 2014, 10:42:13 PM »


    Hi again,

    I mentioned how I can get my 4gb to worked and one of you recommended using the ProjectM loader. I finally got the 4gb I needed and I used Nebulons pack to test with said loader. None of the hacks will load...

    If helpful I'm using SDHC, and a Wii. If you guys feel that I left something out, let me know please?.. .-.
    You're using his 4GB codesset, right?
    Logged


    My current BrawlEx pack: https://www.mediafire.com/?m9e63e219aawke1
    Version 0.04

    Batman
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 162


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5663 on: May 16, 2014, 10:44:38 PM »


    You're using his 4GB codesset, right?

    I believe so?... I used the one that's originally RSBE01 (No renaming/changes). If it's not that one in that case, which one out of the ones he provided?

    Edit; Nevermind I know what you meant now. "RSBE014GB"?
    « Last Edit: May 16, 2014, 10:46:54 PM by Batman » Logged

    Xero874
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 126



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5664 on: May 16, 2014, 11:00:23 PM »


    I believe so?... I used the one that's originally RSBE01 (No renaming/changes). If it's not that one in that case, which one out of the ones he provided?

    Edit; Nevermind I know what you meant now. "RSBE014GB"?
    Yup, that one.
    Logged


    My current BrawlEx pack: https://www.mediafire.com/?m9e63e219aawke1
    Version 0.04

    Batman
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 162


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5665 on: May 16, 2014, 11:08:26 PM »


    Yup, that one.


    Thanks alot. ^^
    Logged

    arnypalmy
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 20


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5666 on: May 17, 2014, 12:33:39 AM »


    Is there any way around the GFX issues caused when a cloned character fights its original?
    Logged

    Lillith
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2174


    Resident Lunatic & Fox Fanatic

  • Awards Ceiling Cat Renowned Hacker Tutorial Writer Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5667 on: May 17, 2014, 12:46:20 AM »


    Is there any way around the GFX issues caused when a cloned character fights its original?
    You'll need to change the GFX IDs the characters use to do that.
    Logged

    I still talk to myself! If anyone wants to use anything I've done, feel free to! But do tell me where you use it, I want to see the finished product!

    SmashKing64
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 213


  • Awards Fiery Topic

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5668 on: May 17, 2014, 05:40:49 AM »


    question
    how do i add alloys to css?

    Post Merge: May 17, 2014, 06:00:26 AM
    nvm about that
    but alloys are freezing on me how do i fix this problem? like during gameplay

    Post Merge: May 17, 2014, 06:05:20 AM
    it happens whenever alloy uses shield
    « Last Edit: May 17, 2014, 06:05:20 AM by SmashKing64 » Logged

    Carnage
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7551


    (retired)

  • Awards Constructive Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Starstormer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5669 on: May 17, 2014, 06:22:47 AM »


    that happens becuase alloys shouldnt ever shield, use FSs or special moves, i think there is a code to that but idkn where tough.
    Logged


    Pages:  1 ... 375 376 377 [378] 379 380 381 ... 591
    Print
    Jump to: