Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 ... 69
Author Topic: BrawlBox v0.78  (Read 444820 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
DeriLoko2
Advanced Kitten
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 40


  • Awards RAGE!!

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #750 on: May 29, 2015, 01:03:58 PM »


    That is odd. I imported the PMD model in Brawlbox (v0.76)(Hotfix 3) and it came out like this.

    I used Windows 8.1.
    « Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 12:14:39 PM by DeriLoko2 » Logged

    Nintendo rules!

    pikazz
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2281


    Machinimator!

  • Awards Pin Collector Good Citizen Helping Hand Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #751 on: June 01, 2015, 06:34:54 AM »


    there is something I would like to check:

    who many have the problem that using Brawlbox built in printscreen turns pitch black? in earlier version all had a 50-50 chance of the pic is only the color black!
    now in the new version its a 100% chance off all pics are black!
    if anyone know how to fix it, I would lovely know

    to those who have this problem and doesnt have, tell me where you are from and what computer specs you have!
    Logged






    DSX8
    Stage/Character Importer
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9288


    meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #752 on: June 01, 2015, 06:58:15 AM »


    Ur not the only 1 pikazz.. Ive been getting alot of black screen shots too with the new BB

    Also idk if this was reported during 75, but copy/paste in srt0 editing in model viewer doesnt work, even in 76
    Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    Kurausukun
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #753 on: June 02, 2015, 02:56:23 AM »


    RSAR saving now works if you edit one thing and then save... but if you edit another thing after the first save and attempt to save again, it still crashes.
    Logged

    DSX8
    Stage/Character Importer
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9288


    meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #754 on: June 03, 2015, 03:46:04 AM »


    i'd also like to point out that when you have select all selected for CLR0/SCN0 colors, selecting 'paste color' doesnt work and only affects the first frame to get pasted instead of all thats selected.
    Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    ShadowLuigi~NG~
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 926


    I make mods and mod accessories

  • Awards Renowned Hacker Pin Collector Panic! Heart Container

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #755 on: June 03, 2015, 04:33:00 AM »


    Every version after v0.73 just simply will not open for me. Not too sure what the probroblem is, but it refuses to work properly. It gives an error when trying to open any compatible file.

    Along the lines of

    "System.TypeLoadException: Couldnot load type" etc
    Logged



    Tabuu Forte Akugun
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4400


    Smash 4 Main: Bowser

  • Awards Heart Container Famous Hacker Starstormer Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #756 on: June 03, 2015, 10:05:00 AM »


    Ur not the only 1 pikazz.. Ive been getting alot of black screen shots too with the new BB

    I'm getting these too, so it's not just you and Pikazz.

    Other than that, works like a charm.
    Logged

    windhunter7
    BrawlVault Gatekeeper
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3405

    Check out my website for tutorials and more! :)

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Fiery Topic Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #757 on: June 04, 2015, 07:01:45 AM »


    So I tested the new BrawlBox on Roy with scaling vertices, and I ran into a problem. For the first test, I scaled just a single boot of his to the size of him, and the boot animated perfectly. For the second test, however, I pressed Ctrl+A and then resized the vertices of his entire character, and in-game he looks really weird and disfigured(Some polygons, like the sword or armor plate, which have only one bone for the polygon, look fine), INCLUDING his boots. So shouldn't either the boot in the first test be disfigured, or the boots in the second test look fine? Am I the only one experiencing this issue? Also, is it SUPPOSED to have no collision changes when you vertex a model? If not, how do you fix it? And is this problem that arose a bug to be fixed?
    Logged


    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7268


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #758 on: June 04, 2015, 03:21:55 PM »


    Gotta be careful when vertexing. Are you sure you didn't scale the bone instead? That would definitely [censored] it up.

    EDIT: I just re-read and I think I got what you mean this time. You attempted to vertex a character to make it bigger? That is a big NO. I don't think you're getting how vertexing works.
    « Last Edit: June 04, 2015, 03:25:58 PM by Ricky (Br3) » Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    windhunter7
    BrawlVault Gatekeeper
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3405

    Check out my website for tutorials and more! :)

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Fiery Topic Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #759 on: June 04, 2015, 03:29:46 PM »


    Yes I am sure. Wouldn't that have scaled the bones at all, making the collisions bigger than normal Roy's collisions, as that's what bigger bones would do? That's how rigs work to my knowledge. Also, I did the exact same thing for both tests; the only difference is that instead of dragging and dropping the cursor to select the vertices, I pressed Ctrl+A to select all of them. But that wouldn't change that, as you can only select either bones or vertices, and the vertices were highlighted when I was scaling him. Try it for yourself if you don't believe me by selecting using drag-and-drop instead of Ctrl+A.

    Post Merge: June 04, 2015, 03:31:32 PM
    Just read your edit just now:

    So how do you make a character bigger, then? Can you do it by scaling the vertices of the Shd model?

    Post Merge: June 04, 2015, 03:41:30 PM
    *Scaling the bones works in Blender, so I'd think it'd work for Brawl. I was only testing vertexing the actual model to see if collision changes, which it doesn't, and if there would be any glitches, which there were.*
    « Last Edit: June 04, 2015, 03:41:30 PM by windhunter7 » Logged


    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7268


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #760 on: June 04, 2015, 07:26:50 PM »


    Bone Animations. That's how you resize stuff.
    Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    windhunter7
    BrawlVault Gatekeeper
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3405

    Check out my website for tutorials and more! :)

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Fiery Topic Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #761 on: June 04, 2015, 07:28:21 PM »


    I thought you could one-slot resize, though.
    Logged


    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #762 on: June 04, 2015, 07:38:18 PM »


    *Scaling the bones works in Blender, so I'd think it'd work for Brawl. I was only testing vertexing the actual model to see if collision changes, which it doesn't, and if there would be any glitches, which there were.*


    Scaling bones isn't the same thing as scaling vertices. If you'd ever made a PSA (or just been aware that using the model itself for any collision in any game is extremely inefficient), you'd know that collision is dictated by collision bubbles in the PSA, not by the vertex positions. And ironically, your model "exploding" like that wasn't a glitch, it was just the proper display of how you edited the model. lmao

    I thought you could one-slot resize, though.


    Search around a bit.
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54733.0
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5BYCI0ooEj4
    « Last Edit: June 04, 2015, 08:04:28 PM by BlackJax96 » Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Tabuu Forte Akugun
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4400


    Smash 4 Main: Bowser

  • Awards Heart Container Famous Hacker Starstormer Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #763 on: June 04, 2015, 08:39:15 PM »


    I hate sounding like a constant complainer...

    But I can't seem to be able to add transparency / semi transparency to models using the proper mats and shaders. It just crashes BrawlBox 0.76 when I try to load them. Crash as in it quits. On the rare exception it just throws an exception. But it will not let me use them, even when exporting them with the same BB off another fighter. I'm trying to update an old import, but it has semi transparency and transparency and I seem to be a bit stuck.

    EDIT: It works until I try to save. Then it just quits.
    Logged

    windhunter7
    BrawlVault Gatekeeper
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3405

    Check out my website for tutorials and more! :)

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Fiery Topic Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #764 on: June 04, 2015, 08:43:59 PM »


    Did it work in previous versions? Because you can always use multiple versions of BrawlBox for one character. I have 3; one for texturing(My common one), one for common vertexing(I haven't released any vertexes, though, but I've vertexed one of my textures a little bit), and then another version to scale and rotate vertices.(which I used when testing my failed theory with Roy as the test subject)
    Logged


    Pages:  1 ... 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 ... 69
    Print
    Jump to: