Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 24
Author Topic: Music Guide and FAQ  (Read 35276 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Gazoinks
Th-the cake, it's a lie!
Extreme Kitten
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 464


  • Awards Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #45 on: July 21, 2009, 08:59:11 AM »


    I have 2 problems with the SD-loaded Titles:

    1) None of the changes show up on the My Music screen.

    2) Not all of the edited in-game titles appear, only some of them do.

    Any help?
    Logged



    Dantarion
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 172

  • Awards Favorite'd Former PMDT Staff Helper

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #46 on: July 21, 2009, 09:28:06 AM »


    @Vyse
    http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=241578

    @Gazoinks
    I think theres a problem with 3.5.1's ablility to load info.pac. I am having trouble and Jose Gallardo on gscentral is having trouble with a file he tested using the iso method.
    Also, the SD loader can't load the .pac needed to modify the my music menu
    Logged

    Gazoinks
    Th-the cake, it's a lie!
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 464


  • Awards Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #47 on: July 21, 2009, 12:38:28 PM »


    Oh, the SD Loader can't load it?  Isn't that what mu_mainmenu is?  Vyle should take that out of his guide if so.
    Logged



    Dantarion
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 172

  • Awards Favorite'd Former PMDT Staff Helper

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #48 on: July 21, 2009, 04:34:41 PM »


    I stand corrected.

    You have to be careful though.
    The info.pac file can't be bigger than the one on disk AFTER COMPRESSSION.
    This means that even if you do like the guide says and dont increase the length of anything, if the compressor can't compress it as well, it will just freeze Sad

    mu_mainmenu.pac doesn't seem to be loaded by the 3.5.1 FPC
    Logged

    Vyse
    Administrator
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2367


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic PC Hardcore Gamer 128-bit Hardcore Gamer Starstormer Pin Collector

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #49 on: July 21, 2009, 09:42:57 PM »


    *shrug* I didn't test it, I just went with Phantomwings said. That's my fault. I'll amend the guide.

    Edit: There, done.

    Another edit: I replaced the .doc track list with a .rtf version for more accessibility. Exact same list, just saved in a different format.
    « Last Edit: July 22, 2009, 02:18:57 PM by Vyse » Logged


    shadowofchaos
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5


    Ninian... I'm sorry...


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #50 on: July 23, 2009, 01:13:00 PM »


    Also... Dantarion made another AWESOME program regarding music title modification...

    http://www.smashboards.com/showthread.php?t=242095



    Basically would let you make titles longer than the originals... LOL, that basically stomps on my title modification codes...

    Well, I'll still keep working on it, since it makes me feel better that I actually made codes instead of just porting Tongue
    « Last Edit: July 23, 2009, 01:55:58 PM by shadowofchaos » Logged

    It hurts so much... ????...??????????...

    Vyse
    Administrator
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2367


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic PC Hardcore Gamer 128-bit Hardcore Gamer Starstormer Pin Collector

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #51 on: July 23, 2009, 02:03:34 PM »


    Now that's pretty awesome. I was complaining just yesterday about not knowing how to lengthen music titles Tongue Thanks!

    Edit: Added the info on that and further simplified some instructions.
    « Last Edit: July 23, 2009, 02:48:02 PM by Vyse » Logged


    codfish92
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #52 on: July 25, 2009, 09:11:03 PM »


    um, yeah i'm trying to make a song and this is what i do.
    1. i start up the tool
    2.Type"B" for stereo
    3. Put "A01" for original brstm(it's in original songs path is C:\RONG(file the tool is in)\OriginalSongs)
    4 it says "press enter when finished editing WAV"
    5 I replace the .wav it creates with my own song that is also .wav PCM signed 16-bit Stereo both L and R
    6. i press enter
    7. it askes for the loop thing, i press 0 cuz i don't care
    8. it says name the song(i type in finalsongtest just cuz)
    9. it says system can't find specified file( it will delete all .wav's .txt's ect.)
    10. it says the song will be found in edited songs
    11. i close the program(it closes it self when it is done)
    12. i go to edited songs, and it's not there
    what am i doing wrong(probably something in step 9 but what)
    Logged

    Hakumen
    Outcast.
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2230


    Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #53 on: July 25, 2009, 09:16:45 PM »


    um, yeah i'm trying to make a song and this is what i do.
    1. i start up the tool
    2.Type"B" for stereo
    3. Put "A01" for original brstm(it's in original songs path is C:\RONG(file the tool is in)\OriginalSongs)
    4 it says "press enter when finished editing WAV"
    5 I replace the .wav it creates with my own song that is also .wav PCM signed 16-bit Stereo both L and R
    6. i press enter
    7. it askes for the loop thing, i press 0 cuz i don't care
    8. it says name the song(i type in finalsongtest just cuz)
    9. it says system can't find specified file( it will delete all .wav's .txt's ect.)
    10. it says the song will be found in edited songs
    11. i close the program(it closes it self when it is done)
    12. i go to edited songs, and it's not there
    what am i doing wrong(probably something in step 9 but what)
    When it says what is the length of the song, you go to your RONG folder, and there's a .txt there misspelled Lentgh (or something like that). Open it, and it will tell you. Or, you can just shift e on the edited A01L in Goldwave, and it will tell you in the sample box.
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    codfish92
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #54 on: July 25, 2009, 10:41:16 PM »


    When it says what is the length of the song, you go to your RONG folder, and there's a .txt there misspelled Lentgh (or something like that). Open it, and it will tell you. Or, you can just shift e on the edited A01L in Goldwave, and it will tell you in the sample box.
    What? my sample based position for both is start=0 finish=10645632
    the text file lentgh has nothing in it. it's just blank.
    and then there's another text file called newA01R the guide says to just type 0 when it asks for the starting point(if you don't want custom loops which i don't) again at step 9 it says"specified file cannot be found" i just don't know whats going on since after it says song will be found in edited songs folder but nothing is in there.
    Logged

    Hakumen
    Outcast.
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2230


    Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #55 on: July 25, 2009, 10:47:16 PM »


    When it says what is the length of the song, you go to your RONG folder, and there's a .txt there misspelled Lentgh (or something like that). Open it, and it will tell you. Or, you can just shift e on the edited A01L in Goldwave, and it will tell you in the sample box.
    What? my sample based position for both is start=0 finish=10645632
    the text file lentgh has nothing in it. it's just blank.
    and then there's another text file called newA01R the guide says to just type 0 when it asks for the starting point(if you don't want custom loops which i don't) again at step 9 it says"specified file cannot be found" i just don't know whats going on since after it says song will be found in edited songs folder but nothing is in there.
    Oh, sorry, I read incorrectly. Only thing I can guess is that you put spaces in your song title. If you did, retype the song name with no spaces.
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    codfish92
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #56 on: July 25, 2009, 11:00:31 PM »


    Oh, sorry, I read incorrectly. Only thing I can guess is that you put spaces in your song title. If you did, retype the song name with no spaces.

    well there are no spaces in the name(still says "specified file not found" and the song will be in editedsongs but again it's not in there"). Maybe it's a problem in the playback rate. what is the rate ur supposed to use?
    Logged

    Hakumen
    Outcast.
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2230


    Retribution!

  • Awards Heart Container Pin Collector Dedicated Hacker Warm Welcomer Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #57 on: July 25, 2009, 11:13:57 PM »


    Oh, sorry, I read incorrectly. Only thing I can guess is that you put spaces in your song title. If you did, retype the song name with no spaces.

    well there are no spaces in the name(still says "specified file not found" and the song will be in editedsongs but again it's not in there"). Maybe it's a problem in the playback rate. what is the rate ur supposed to use?
    Or, it's probably because you saved on A01L, and A01R pcm signed to 16-bit stereo. You were suppose to sign to mono.
    Logged

    (8:15:26 PM) Vyse: I hope you get raped by a lumberjack
    (8:18:16 PM) Vyse: >:|
    (8:21:52 PM) Vyse: Two of them.

    Vyse
    Administrator
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2367


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic PC Hardcore Gamer 128-bit Hardcore Gamer Starstormer Pin Collector

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #58 on: July 25, 2009, 11:17:26 PM »


    When you save the channels individually, they need to be mono, not stereo. You only save in stereo when you're saving the whole song.
    Logged


    codfish92
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 15


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #59 on: July 26, 2009, 02:32:10 PM »


    well even after saving the L and R as pcm 16 bit mono, it still does the same thing.
    Logged

    Pages:  1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 ... 24
    Print
    Jump to: