Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 ... 69
Author Topic: BrawlBox v0.78  (Read 648551 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Nezha B. Rose
Guardian of Pokemon Mods
Special Access
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1204


I got a bucket of chicken.

  • Awards Smash 3 Team RAGE!! Active Contributor Fiery Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #930 on: July 30, 2016, 11:49:01 PM »


    Bloody phone auto corrected me to "Octopus".

    But yeah, thats what I meant
    Logged


    Ebola16
    Importer of Dreams
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4133


    Brawl R&D // Dolphin Emulator Dev

  • Awards Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Sniper Pin Collector

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #931 on: July 31, 2016, 12:01:54 AM »


    I had that problem when I updated from a previous version of Brawlbox using Brawlbox's updater. I deleted it and used the brawl vault download. That solved the problem for me.
    Logged

    Brawlex Advancements (Supplement to the Brawlex thread's original post)
    I use RSBE Brawlex v2.0.0.0 Extended, Win 10, and 3ds Max (3ds Max Guide). Refresh to see my imports!

    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards KCMM Veteran Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #932 on: July 31, 2016, 12:59:46 PM »


    Another glitch to report: If any vertices are rigged to more than one bone(By that, I mean any one vertex is rigged to 2 or more bones), then attempting to vertex them or port them to another .pac/.pcs file of the same character via the "Import New Object" method, both of these will end up exploding the parts that are rigged to multiple bones; the only way to avoid this explosion when attempting either of these is if the vertices are rigged to only one bone. I think this might be one of the more important glitches.

    Post Merge: July 30, 2016, 10:44:51 PM
    P.S. It drives me nuts all the time, especially since it limits porting single objects(a hat, an arm, etc.) to some extent... -_-

    I noticed this too. It's been fixed for the next update.

    Yo whatup! Idk what is going on, but my brawl box keeps asking me that its not finding an octopus every time I open a .pac.

    This seems like a problem that would had been responded more than 18 times already, Im sorry.
    Octokit.dll? Yea. I get that every time too.

    See here:

    Brawlbox just auto-updated to v0.77 for me, however I now get an error message "Unable to find Octokit.dll" upon opening a file type that has been associated with Brawlbox. If I execute Brawlbox directly then this error does not occur (Octokit.dll is in the same directory as Brawlbox v0.77). Has anyone found a fix for this issue? I'm always glad to see a new Brawlbox update though!
    Go ahead and delete it and redownload off the vault, I updated the download exe but it's not a full hotfix release since I caught it so soon.

    that darn octopus
    Logged

    windhunter7
    BrawlVault Gatekeeper
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3402

    Check out my website for tutorials and more! :)

  • Awards Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #933 on: July 31, 2016, 03:41:47 PM »


    I noticed this too. It's been fixed for the next update.

    Awesome, thanks! Cheesy

    Post Merge: July 31, 2016, 03:42:43 PM
    I noticed this too. It's been fixed for the next update.

    Awesome, thanks! Cheesy
    « Last Edit: July 31, 2016, 03:42:43 PM by windhunter7 » Logged


    UmbraVivens
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 112


    where the moves at?

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #934 on: August 05, 2016, 05:23:51 AM »


    hello, i'm popping in to report an error, it keeps happening when trying to import / add / replace stock icons, i got the error dump text:

    en System.Drawing.Bitmap..ctor(Int32 width, Int32 height, Int32 stride, PixelFormat format, IntPtr scan0)
    en System.Windows.Forms.TextureConverterDialog.LoadI magesPreservingPaletteInfo(String path)
    en System.Windows.Forms.TextureConverterDialog.LoadI mages(String path)
    en System.Windows.Forms.TextureConverterDialog.OnSho wn(EventArgs e)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Form.CallShownEvent()
    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallb ackDo(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallb ackHelper(Object obj)
    en System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
    en System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
    en System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallb ack(ThreadMethodEntry tme)
    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.InvokeMarshaledCallb acks()

    older versions won't give me this problem (or at least BB 0.67b)
    Logged

    What exactly does this thread do?

    squeakyboots13
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 18


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #935 on: August 17, 2016, 02:07:38 PM »


    Having issues in v0.77 where exporting certain textures on character models causes the program to crash. Never had this problem with older versions.
    Logged

    Bitterbub
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #936 on: August 31, 2016, 12:23:33 AM »


    Hi, new user to the site, and I'm having an issue when I download Brawlbox (version 0.77). When I attempt to download the files and am presented the "Run" option after it's downloaded, nothing else happens after it's allegedly done. Otherwise how am I supposed to access these? None of it appears in my new programs list.

    **NOTE** Running OS Windows 10.
    Logged


    j0ker1212
    Newbie Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #937 on: September 24, 2016, 12:57:18 PM »


    Question. please direct me if this has already been answered but how would one rimlight in .77? an in depth tutorial would be preferred, Thank you.
    Logged

    Ebola16
    Importer of Dreams
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4133


    Brawl R&D // Dolphin Emulator Dev

  • Awards Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Sniper Pin Collector

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #938 on: September 24, 2016, 01:10:07 PM »


    Question. please direct me if this has already been answered but how would one rimlight in .77? an in depth tutorial would be preferred, Thank you.
    https://smashboards.com/threads/scouts-smash-3-rimlight-tutorial.370374/
    Some of the values will have different names in the newest version of Brawlbox. It's best to look at a model that is already rimlit while following that guide to see what names changed.
    « Last Edit: September 24, 2016, 01:13:51 PM by Ebola16 » Logged

    Brawlex Advancements (Supplement to the Brawlex thread's original post)
    I use RSBE Brawlex v2.0.0.0 Extended, Win 10, and 3ds Max (3ds Max Guide). Refresh to see my imports!

    rederci939
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 66


    Aha! after all, I am a genius amn't I?


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #939 on: October 07, 2016, 04:47:32 PM »


    I updated to .77, and now suddenly it breaks whenever I try to open a wav file above a certain size.

    The audio window opens up, but the length is 0:00 and if I try to convert it either crashes or just creates an empty BRSTM.

    Anybody have any clues why this would be happening?
    Logged


    Tabuu Forte Akugun
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4400


    Smash 4 Main: Bowser

  • Awards Heart Container Famous Hacker Starstormer Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #940 on: October 08, 2016, 02:23:44 PM »


    0.77 doesn't like new DAE imports I rigged for Smash Wii U. I was gonna use BB for animation.
    Logged

    ThePhantomPsychic
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 328


    You like Krabby Patties, don't you Squidward?

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #941 on: October 08, 2016, 05:18:33 PM »


    I updated to .77, and now suddenly it breaks whenever I try to open a wav file above a certain size.

    The audio window opens up, but the length is 0:00 and if I try to convert it either crashes or just creates an empty BRSTM.

    Anybody have any clues why this would be happening?

    Have you tried Brawl Box V0.73b?
    Logged


    libertyernie
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 918


    Go for the gold

  • Awards Star Hacker >9000 King for a Day RAGE!!

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #942 on: October 17, 2016, 07:42:08 AM »


    I updated to .77, and now suddenly it breaks whenever I try to open a wav file above a certain size.

    The audio window opens up, but the length is 0:00 and if I try to convert it either crashes or just creates an empty BRSTM.

    Anybody have any clues why this would be happening?
    Can you post or send me a wav file that's big enough to cause this error?
    Logged


    E-scope12
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 473


    Turnabout Storm

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #943 on: October 17, 2016, 11:30:28 PM »


    The animated stage lighting for Delfino Plaza plays differently in Brawlbox than in game.
    Logged


    Ebola16
    Importer of Dreams
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4133


    Brawl R&D // Dolphin Emulator Dev

  • Awards Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Sniper Pin Collector

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #944 on: October 19, 2016, 01:34:55 PM »


    I'm still new to compiling programs in Visual Studio and I would like to test the debug build. I tried and I got this access violation when opening a file. Is this a known problem or am I doing something wrong? Thanks!

    Logged

    Brawlex Advancements (Supplement to the Brawlex thread's original post)
    I use RSBE Brawlex v2.0.0.0 Extended, Win 10, and 3ds Max (3ds Max Guide). Refresh to see my imports!

    Pages:  1 ... 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 ... 69
    Print
    Jump to: