Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: 3DS max Vertex Moving problem  (Read 8581 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
DrKoala
­Tactical Disaster
Special Access
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1115


­

  • Awards Fiery Topic PC Core Gamer 128-bit Core Gamer Featured 64-bit Hardcore Gamer

  • View Profile Awards
    « on: September 23, 2010, 07:31:28 AM »


    So, as the title says, I got a problem. A big one.
    While working on a model in 3DS max, I must've accidently clicked on something, and now I can't move vertices as it is normally done - simply selecting the vertices, and then moving them via the X, Y and Z arrows.
    I need to know just what the hell I did there, and how exactly I can restore this to they way it was.
    In case it helps, here is a screenshot of my current situation.

    http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/3456/asdfdsa.png
    « Last Edit: September 23, 2010, 09:13:04 AM by Calamitas » Logged


    LookItsLink
    Look-Its-'Nother-Addiction
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 855


    mhmm.

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic >9000 Heart Container Staff Helper Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #1 on: September 23, 2010, 07:58:39 AM »


    Press spacebar. >.>
    No joke. Try it. <.<
    Logged


    DrKoala
    ­Tactical Disaster
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1115


    ­

  • Awards Fiery Topic PC Core Gamer 128-bit Core Gamer Featured 64-bit Hardcore Gamer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: September 23, 2010, 08:36:37 AM »


    I did it, it didn't work.
    Logged


    LookItsLink
    Look-Its-'Nother-Addiction
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 855


    mhmm.

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic >9000 Heart Container Staff Helper Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #3 on: September 23, 2010, 08:54:20 AM »


    http://www.articlesbase.com/e-learning-articles/101-things-you-didnt-know-in-3ds-max-in-fact-it039s-104-things-1854162.html
    There might be something here that can help.
    Logged


    DrKoala
    ­Tactical Disaster
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1115


    ­

  • Awards Fiery Topic PC Core Gamer 128-bit Core Gamer Featured 64-bit Hardcore Gamer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: September 23, 2010, 09:10:34 AM »


    I haven't really found anything... >_>
    I'll just try through it, and see if I can find anything <_<

    But seriously, doesn't anybody know what these red arrows have to mean, and how I can back to the usual ones? >.<

    Edit:
    I did, I was able to reset all settings. Now I can get back to work again...
    « Last Edit: September 23, 2010, 09:12:27 AM by Calamitas » Logged


    Segab
    FFFFFF
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 834


    Meowth that's bass!

  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Favorite'd Pin Collector Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #5 on: September 23, 2010, 04:25:21 PM »


    next time, press X.

    bonus:
    if your model disappears when you rotate or move around the screen, press O.
    Logged

    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to: