Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 750 751 752 [753] 754 755 756 ... 1046
Author Topic: Brawlbox Resources & History  (Read 4097417 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
BlackJax96
Brawl Mod God
Moderator
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 4612


  • Awards KCMM Veteran Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11280 on: July 06, 2012, 10:41:00 PM »


    I think you guys will like this new feature.

    There's now a button called Copy Text:
    Code:
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[16] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[17] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[18] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[19] = false
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[1] = IC-Basic[192]
    Float Variable Set: RA-Float[4] = 1
    Change Action action=283, requirement=Animation End
    If On Ground:
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[0] = 0
    Change Subaction: sub action=SpecialLw
    If Compare: IC-Basic[8] >= 0
    Change Action action=284, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 4
    Additional Change Action Requirement Value Bit is Set: RA-Bit[18]
    Else
    Change Action action=284, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 2
    Additional Change Action Requirement Value Bit is Set: RA-Bit[18]
    End If
    Set Loop Infinite
    If On Ground:
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(15)
    Subroutine SubRoutine2 in the SubRoutines list
    Additional Subaction Change Requirement: In Air
    Else
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(17)
    Subroutine SubRoutine5 in the SubRoutines list
    Additional Subaction Change Requirement: On Ground
    End If
    Loop Rest
    Execute Loop
    Else
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[0] = 2
    Change Subaction: sub action=SpecialAirLw
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(17)
    Subroutine SubRoutine5 in the SubRoutines list
    Change Action action=283, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 8
    End If

    Here's what that looks like on the clipboard if you click only Copy:

    120B0100|5\570425360|/120B0100|5\570425361|/120B0100|5\570425362|/120B0100|5\570425363|/12000200|5\24000|5\536870913|/12060200|1\60000|5\553648132|/02010200|0\283|6\1|/000A0100|6\3|/12000200|0\0|5\536870912|/04000100|0\474|/000A0400|6\7|5\8|0\4|1\0|/02010300|0\284|6\12|0\4|/02040200|6\8|5\570425362|/000E0000|/02010300|0\284|6\12|0\2|/02040200|6\8|5\570425362|/000F0000|/00040100|0\-1|/000A0100|6\3|/0E000100|0\15|/00070100|2\110544|/04020100|6\4|/000E0000|/0E000100|0\17|/00070100|2\110800|/04020100|6\3|/000F0000|/01010000|/00050000|/000E0000|/12000200|0\2|5\536870912|/04000100|0\476|/0E000100|0\17|/00070100|2\110800|/02010300|0\283|6\12|0\8|/000F0000|/

    XD so yeah, so copying/pasting between different instances of BB will be possible.
    Paste will only work with Copy though, not with Copy Text. Tongue
    Logged

    Iwvi
    Cronic Procrastinator
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2103


    Temporarily retired

  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Fiery Topic Renowned Hacker Star Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11281 on: July 07, 2012, 12:35:06 AM »


    Model importing alone was awesome, now this. You sir are one of my heroes. Im srs here
    Logged


    Chaoszard
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 356


    Everyone have a dark side.

  • Awards Hot Topic Sniper Warm Welcomer Concerned Elector

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11282 on: July 07, 2012, 04:17:33 AM »


    Will this version of brawlbox be able to read and modify files into the fighter.pac, for example ?
    This is very important for me because in PSA i'm always blocked by external subroutines like gameAnimCmd_CaptureCutCommon, such files are located into the fighter.pac file.
    It would be awesome if i can eventually modify it.
    Logged


    No more into brawl hacking as long as Fighter.pac remains not editable, also i don't have time for that anymore for the moment.
    PSA/Moveset HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41974.0
    STAGES HERE : http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=60399.0

    pikazz
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2286


    Machinimator!

  • Awards Renowned Hacker Pin Collector Good Citizen Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11283 on: July 07, 2012, 04:56:17 AM »


    I think you guys will like this new feature.

    There's now a button called Copy Text:
    Code:
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[16] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[17] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[18] = false
    Bit Variable Clear: RA-Bit[19] = false
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[1] = IC-Basic[192]
    Float Variable Set: RA-Float[4] = 1
    Change Action action=283, requirement=Animation End
    If On Ground:
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[0] = 0
    Change Subaction: sub action=SpecialLw
    If Compare: IC-Basic[8] >= 0
    Change Action action=284, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 4
    Additional Change Action Requirement Value Bit is Set: RA-Bit[18]
    Else
    Change Action action=284, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 2
    Additional Change Action Requirement Value Bit is Set: RA-Bit[18]
    End If
    Set Loop Infinite
    If On Ground:
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(15)
    Subroutine SubRoutine2 in the SubRoutines list
    Additional Subaction Change Requirement: In Air
    Else
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(17)
    Subroutine SubRoutine5 in the SubRoutines list
    Additional Subaction Change Requirement: On Ground
    End If
    Loop Rest
    Execute Loop
    Else
    Basic Variable Set: RA-Basic[0] = 2
    Change Subaction: sub action=SpecialAirLw
    Set Air/Ground: Undefined(17)
    Subroutine SubRoutine5 in the SubRoutines list
    Change Action action=283, requirement=Touching a Floor, Wall, or Ceiling: 8
    End If

    Here's what that looks like on the clipboard if you click only Copy:

    120B0100|5\570425360|/120B0100|5\570425361|/120B0100|5\570425362|/120B0100|5\570425363|/12000200|5\24000|5\536870913|/12060200|1\60000|5\553648132|/02010200|0\283|6\1|/000A0100|6\3|/12000200|0\0|5\536870912|/04000100|0\474|/000A0400|6\7|5\8|0\4|1\0|/02010300|0\284|6\12|0\4|/02040200|6\8|5\570425362|/000E0000|/02010300|0\284|6\12|0\2|/02040200|6\8|5\570425362|/000F0000|/00040100|0\-1|/000A0100|6\3|/0E000100|0\15|/00070100|2\110544|/04020100|6\4|/000E0000|/0E000100|0\17|/00070100|2\110800|/04020100|6\3|/000F0000|/01010000|/00050000|/000E0000|/12000200|0\2|5\536870912|/04000100|0\476|/0E000100|0\17|/00070100|2\110800|/02010300|0\283|6\12|0\8|/000F0000|/

    XD so yeah, so copying/pasting between different instances of BB will be possible.
    Paste will only work with Copy though, not with Copy Text. Tongue
    seriously, thats awesome Cheesy
    Logged

    Stupid Tinypic :C

    SuperrSonic
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 35


    hey

  • Awards Favorite'd

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11284 on: July 07, 2012, 05:50:38 AM »


    Can't wait  Happy Face
    Logged


    namq
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 379


  • Awards Active Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11285 on: July 07, 2012, 06:21:27 AM »


    Yet again, this has made my day!
    Logged


    BlueBrain
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 8941


  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Super Saiyan Topic >9000 Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11286 on: July 07, 2012, 06:22:25 AM »


    epic, will there be a paste option using the text?
    Logged

    Sky Grounder
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 978


  • Awards Heart Container Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11287 on: July 07, 2012, 06:37:49 AM »


    epic, will there be a paste option using the text?
    Paste will only work with Copy though, not with Copy Text. Tongue
    Probably not.
    Logged

    3DS FC: 5370-0958-4818
    Wii U NNID: Doraleus

    BlueBrain
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 8941


  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Super Saiyan Topic >9000 Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11288 on: July 07, 2012, 07:17:05 AM »


    oh lol, didnt read all of it Im srs here
    Logged

    SiLeNtDo0m
    Suffering from Chronic Backstabbing Disorder
    Overlord Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 6180


    WHAT IN TARNATION?!

  • Awards Former PMDT Featured Heart Container >9000

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #11289 on: July 07, 2012, 11:51:14 AM »


    I have a small request that doesn't necessarily need to be done but it would be very nice if it was.  Would it be possible to tweak the clean feature so that it doesn't add a set of keyframes to a bone if they're exactly the same as the t-pose keyframes.

    Let me give you an example.  For Brawl's animations, unless they alter at some point during the animation, bones like the TopN, TransN, XRotN and YRotN have no keyframes on frame 1 because they don't change at all during the animation and as a result don't need any keyframes.  Furthermore, unless an animation has bones with changing scale keyframes, they also have no scale keyframes on frame 1 either.  It would really help with keeping MotionEtc.pac file sizes down if you're changing a lot of the animations in a file.
    Logged


    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards KCMM Veteran Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11290 on: July 07, 2012, 12:28:55 PM »


    I have a small request that doesn't necessarily need to be done but it would be very nice if it was.  Would it be possible to tweak the clean feature so that it doesn't add a set of keyframes to a bone if they're exactly the same as the t-pose keyframes.

    Let me give you an example.  For Brawl's animations, unless they alter at some point during the animation, bones like the TopN, TransN, XRotN and YRotN have no keyframes on frame 1 because they don't change at all during the animation and as a result don't need any keyframes.  Furthermore, unless an animation has bones with changing scale keyframes, they also have no scale keyframes on frame 1 either.  It would really help with keeping MotionEtc.pac file sizes down if you're changing a lot of the animations in a file.

    v0.66 and higher don't modify the keyframes, just removes bone entries that aren't used.

    Do you want me to evaluate the keyframes in such a way that keyframes can be removed without modifying the animation? I could do that, but in a later release.
    Logged

    Azure_Shadow
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 350


    Do not touch.

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11291 on: July 07, 2012, 12:41:23 PM »


    v0.66 and higher don't modify the keyframes, just removes bone entries that aren't used. Do you want me to evaluate the keyframes in such a way that keyframes can be removed without modifying the animation? I could do that, but in a later release.

    How could you do that??
    Logged

    Now available in blue.

    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards KCMM Veteran Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11292 on: July 07, 2012, 12:48:31 PM »


    How could you do that??

    It would determine if there were repetitive keyframes or unnecessary ones like SDoom was talking about and remove them.
    Logged

    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11293 on: July 07, 2012, 12:50:51 PM »


    It would determine if there were repetitive keyframes or unnecessary ones like SDoom was talking about and remove them.
    I think adding that as an option would be good.
    Like if you were to click delete a little pull-up tab would come above it and say
    |Modify in animation | Don't modify in animation|
    Logged

    SiLeNtDo0m
    Suffering from Chronic Backstabbing Disorder
    Overlord Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 6180


    WHAT IN TARNATION?!

  • Awards Former PMDT Featured Heart Container >9000

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #11294 on: July 07, 2012, 01:53:07 PM »


    v0.66 and higher don't modify the keyframes, just removes bone entries that aren't used.

    Do you want me to evaluate the keyframes in such a way that keyframes can be removed without modifying the animation? I could do that, but in a later release.

    That would be wonderful Grin
    Logged


    Pages:  1 ... 750 751 752 [753] 754 755 756 ... 1046
    Print
    Jump to: