Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Game not loading files  (Read 2872 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
LightSwitchTTM
Intermediate Kitten
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


View Profile Awards
« on: June 26, 2011, 08:53:28 AM »


As much as I absolutely HATE to have my first post in a forum to be about help... here we go.

I have modded a few characters (the one I'm working with is Knuckles on Pikachu). While the moveset and character model hacks work fine, the CSPs do not. The hack I chose gave me a already modded common5_en.pac to work with. I have checked it in BrawlBox and the hacks for Knuckles CSPs are indeed there. When I load up the game, however, it's still Pikachu, with no signs of the game reading my SD at all.

I have also hacked the mu_menumain.pac to be a Purple Subspace color, and the game doesn't read that either.

The common5_en.pac is in the system folder, and the mu_menumain_en.pac is in the pfmenu2 foloder, as I have read they should be in. What am I doing wrong?  Embarrassed

Thank you to everyone in advanced.
Logged

Tempo_
Supreme Kitten
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 700


You can't be restrained by common sense!

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: June 26, 2011, 09:30:35 AM »


    If you're using the File Patch Code, take off the "_en".
    Logged

    Asbel: "To protect those close to us!"
    Malik: "To be a completely badass!"
    Hubert: "To be a Tsundere nerd!"
    Richard: "To be completely FABULOUS!"
    All: "WE ARE THE TOGF MANLY MEN BRIGADE!"
    -kazemaru95421



    [PICTURES REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame, even when inside a spoiler.]

    LightSwitchTTM
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 13


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: June 26, 2011, 09:39:56 AM »


    If you're using the File Patch Code, take off the "_en".

    Oh yeah, I forgot to mention I'm using Gecko to hack.

    While I didn't try it on the common5 file, I did try it on the mu_menumain and still no dice.
    Logged

    Tempo_
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 700


    You can't be restrained by common sense!

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #3 on: June 26, 2011, 10:20:14 AM »


    lolderp.

    mu_menumain does NOT go in pfmenu2. There is no such path in Brawl. It's an old typo; the correct path is pf/menu2.
    Logged

    Asbel: "To protect those close to us!"
    Malik: "To be a completely badass!"
    Hubert: "To be a Tsundere nerd!"
    Richard: "To be completely FABULOUS!"
    All: "WE ARE THE TOGF MANLY MEN BRIGADE!"
    -kazemaru95421



    [PICTURES REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame, even when inside a spoiler.]

    LightSwitchTTM
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 13


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: June 26, 2011, 12:05:48 PM »


    lolderp.

    mu_menumain does NOT go in pfmenu2. There is no such path in Brawl. It's an old typo; the correct path is pf/menu2.

    lololololol

    Rookie mistake, what'cha gonna do.

    Thank you for the help.
    Logged

    LightSwitchTTM
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 13


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: June 26, 2011, 04:22:33 PM »


    Nevermind, it still didn't work. Any ideas?
    Logged

    zigheart
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 516

  • Awards Famous Hacker >9000 Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: June 26, 2011, 09:18:14 PM »


    lolderp.

    mu_menumain does NOT go in pfmenu2. There is no such path in Brawl. It's an old typo; the correct path is pf/menu2.
    actually in gecko the mu_menumain and sc_title go in pfmenu2 it's not an error but that is menu based things and has nothing to do with csp's. u will want to place the common5 in the system folder to use any csp's u may have

    ohh remember to remove the_en from the file in both situations
    « Last Edit: June 26, 2011, 09:19:05 PM by zigheart » Logged


    My mind is like lightning, one brilliant flash and it's gone...
    Remember brawlbox 0.64b DOES NOT WORK! download .63 or under or it will give you problems later.
    Download to .63 modset: http://www.mediafire.com/?ud5s402d8u6ad6k#

    Tempo_
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 700


    You can't be restrained by common sense!

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #7 on: June 26, 2011, 09:21:41 PM »


    Have you tried what you said?

    I've placed my mu_menumain in the pf/menu2 filepath, and it runs perfectly fine.
    Logged

    Asbel: "To protect those close to us!"
    Malik: "To be a completely badass!"
    Hubert: "To be a Tsundere nerd!"
    Richard: "To be completely FABULOUS!"
    All: "WE ARE THE TOGF MANLY MEN BRIGADE!"
    -kazemaru95421



    [PICTURES REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame, even when inside a spoiler.]

    zigheart
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 516

  • Awards Famous Hacker >9000 Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: June 26, 2011, 09:46:18 PM »


    Have you tried what you said?

    I've placed my mu_menumain in the pf/menu2 filepath, and it runs perfectly fine.
    its where mine is currently lol
    Logged


    My mind is like lightning, one brilliant flash and it's gone...
    Remember brawlbox 0.64b DOES NOT WORK! download .63 or under or it will give you problems later.
    Download to .63 modset: http://www.mediafire.com/?ud5s402d8u6ad6k#

    LightSwitchTTM
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 13


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #9 on: June 27, 2011, 07:58:50 AM »


    I have tried to put it in the menu2 folder, and it still doesn't load. It may just be a bad file, I'll try another when I'm on my computer next (not home right now).

    I remember reading the N00B's guide and it said to place it in pfmenu2 (and the author said that that wasn't a typo, which is why Tempo's post confused me).
    Logged

    Tempo_
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 700


    You can't be restrained by common sense!

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #10 on: June 27, 2011, 01:45:00 PM »


    Odd.

    ...Maybe it was pfmenu2... but for an older version of the File Patch Code.

    Meh, I can't help any more with this.
    Logged

    Asbel: "To protect those close to us!"
    Malik: "To be a completely badass!"
    Hubert: "To be a Tsundere nerd!"
    Richard: "To be completely FABULOUS!"
    All: "WE ARE THE TOGF MANLY MEN BRIGADE!"
    -kazemaru95421



    [PICTURES REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame, even when inside a spoiler.]

    LightSwitchTTM
    Intermediate Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 13


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11 on: June 27, 2011, 02:06:19 PM »


    EDIT: Okay so apparently when I was moving files on the SD card, somehow the pfmenu2 file was moved into the pf folder entirely. How I didn't notice this earlier is beyond me.

    Thanks for the help regardless, sorry to use up your time >>
    « Last Edit: June 27, 2011, 08:21:46 PM by LightSwitchTTM » Logged

    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to: