Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Brawl Ex Help?  (Read 3526 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
SmashJay87
Mega Kitten
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 195


"Brain over bronze."

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker >9000 Shadow the Pinhog

  • View Profile Awards
    « on: June 25, 2014, 07:25:16 PM »


    So I need help. Again. I've been trying to use the Brawl Ex Clone Engine for about a month now. I know how to make portraits, add them into the sc_selcharacter file, use the hexing tool with the Cosmetic file or whatever its called, but my main problem I'm pretty sure is adding my cloned character into the game. I know how to add the character in with the new and easy BrawlEx clone tool, but it doesn't work. I'm not entirely sure what I'm doing wrong. I don't know if it's the tool, or the Character ID, or the name. Please help Sad
    Logged

    Smashy smashy smashyyyyy
    SSBU(BrawlEx) Project: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=70367.msg1293018#msg1293018

    HeartlessSeph
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 56


    The Subpar Jack of All Trades

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: June 27, 2014, 11:26:12 PM »


    You need to be a bit more specific about the problem. Here are a few questions that could help me answer:

    -Does a random icon appear upon entering the CSS that freezes when hovering over it?
    -Are you using a SDHC card larger than 2GB?
    -How are you loading up your Brawl Mods? Gecko or Riivolution?

    I can think up more than 1 reason why BrawlEX may not be working for you but narrowing down the possibilities always helps you know.
    Logged


    SmashJay87
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 195


    "Brain over bronze."

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker >9000 Shadow the Pinhog

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: June 28, 2014, 11:40:13 AM »


    No to the random CSS  icon; the character's clone character loads up(I.e, mario or peach) but their CSS image is Mario, announcer calls Peach, and in game is Pit
    No, I am not using an SDHC card more than 2GB (I didn't even know)
    I use Gecko, but through the PM game loader
    Logged

    Smashy smashy smashyyyyy
    SSBU(BrawlEx) Project: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=70367.msg1293018#msg1293018

    HeartlessSeph
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 56


    The Subpar Jack of All Trades

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #3 on: June 28, 2014, 12:30:27 PM »


    That's a strange issue that I actually never heard of before. Would you mind sending me your BrawlEX and module folders? I never used SammiHusky's clone tool so I wouldn't know any issues it may have.

    If you do send it the email's SephirothsFlame@gmail.com
    Logged


    Sammi Husky
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 873


  • Awards Hot Topic Renowned Hacker >9000 King for a Day

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: June 29, 2014, 01:23:19 AM »


    Just seen this thread and would like to point out that i found a pretty fatal bug in the tool where if the clones did not have a cosmetic file (i.e common5 or sc_selcharacter) the tool would confuse itself on what file belongs to what clone. Hence why clones would load up all mismatched like that.

    But, this is only if the cosmetic stuff wasn't available for a clone
    Logged

    SmashJay87
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 195


    "Brain over bronze."

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker >9000 Shadow the Pinhog

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: August 05, 2014, 04:43:28 PM »


    So I figured out my cloning problem, and got it to work!
    So I added in my cloned character, whom we all know is Shadow, and he works perfectly. The problem?
    His CSPs show Zoroark (however you spell it) stuff. I changed the clones I added (preset Roy and Mewtwo thanks to Project Ex, and my Shadow) and switched their soundbanks to their respective bosses (Roy to Duon, Mewtwo to Galleom, Shadow to Rayquaza) but strangely still sound like bosses. I'm not sure how to fix this.
    Please help
    Logged

    Smashy smashy smashyyyyy
    SSBU(BrawlEx) Project: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=70367.msg1293018#msg1293018

    Lillith
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2174


    Resident Lunatic & Fox Fanatic

  • Awards Ceiling Cat Renowned Hacker Tutorial Writer Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: August 05, 2014, 06:04:50 PM »


    Do you have the Replacement Soundbank Engine code?
    Logged

    I still talk to myself! If anyone wants to use anything I've done, feel free to! But do tell me where you use it, I want to see the finished product!

    SmashJay87
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 195


    "Brain over bronze."

  • Awards Dedicated Hacker >9000 Shadow the Pinhog

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #7 on: August 05, 2014, 08:24:10 PM »


    Not sure....I honestly just assumed that i had it because it was Project M. Let me add that in

    Post Merge: August 05, 2014, 08:49:58 PM
    Just tried it. Since this has Project M's codes, it has the Soundbank replacement code or something. Because I added this code in before BrawlEx to replace character voices, but it didn't work. So, still stuck.
    « Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 08:49:58 PM by SmashJay87 » Logged

    Smashy smashy smashyyyyy
    SSBU(BrawlEx) Project: http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=70367.msg1293018#msg1293018

    HeartlessSeph
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 56


    The Subpar Jack of All Trades

  • Awards Hot Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: August 06, 2014, 11:31:30 PM »


    Make sure they have their Sawnd files. Just copy all the Sawnds from Project M. You probably do have them though but it's just to make sure, you know?
    Logged


    Pages: [1]
    Print
    Jump to: