Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 2 [3] 4 5
Author Topic: [Expert] How to Port Smash 3DS/Wii U Animations for use with Brawl Skeletons  (Read 11105 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
spiritpyros
Extreme Kitten
*******
Offline Offline

Posts: 355


justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #30 on: February 21, 2016, 09:36:58 PM »


    right now I'am trying to port cloud's animations to ike but I have a problem. Whenever I import the animation in to maya only smash 4 cloud's model is animated while brawl ike's is in a T-pose is this normal
    Logged

    Nao-chan
    Collab Assassin
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1320


    That's what comes of under-estimating me.

  • Awards Famous Hacker Starstormer Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #31 on: February 21, 2016, 11:54:45 PM »


    Did you rename the bones appropriately?
    Logged

    WiFi Brawl FC:0606-0014-4748

    You turned into a real boring [censored] while I was away. -Yoko

    Hooray for surpassing 4000 downloads!! Thanks guys!


    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #32 on: February 22, 2016, 04:48:10 PM »


    sorry i responded so late but here is the errors that popup when i import the 3ds model into 3dsmax 2014

    http://imgur.com/a/QCP1q
    Logged

    ThePhantomPsychic
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 326


    You like Krabby Patties, don't you Squidward?

  • Awards Tutorial Writer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #33 on: February 22, 2016, 05:14:13 PM »


    you should get 3ds Max 2016...
    That's off topic, however.

    What I see is that none of Cloud's bones are rigged properly, which is wierd, since you said that the cloud model was rigged, right?
    Logged


    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7198


  • Awards >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container Troubleshooter Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #34 on: February 22, 2016, 06:32:32 PM »


    sorry i responded so late but here is the errors that popup when i import the 3ds model into 3dsmax 2014

    http://imgur.com/a/QCP1q
    You can usually ignore that.

    Check to see if the model's rigged by selecting and rotation bones after the import.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #35 on: February 24, 2016, 12:46:53 AM »


    Thank you all very much. I did figure out the problem which was a mix of improper maya rigging and not exporting the bones in 3dsmax correctly .Which I figured can happen since it is my first time ever using either of these two programs.
    Logged

    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #36 on: February 29, 2016, 03:02:17 PM »


    well I have another problem related to clouds animations? when ever I import the animation to maya 2014 the animation looks like it goes to 30 fps even when i look one frame at a time .It looks like it cut the animations frames by half and chances are It is my maya setup if you want I can upload the files to look at
    Logged

    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7198


  • Awards >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container Troubleshooter Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #37 on: February 29, 2016, 04:57:53 PM »


    Did you make sure both your 3DS Max and Maya scenes were set to 60 FPS?
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #38 on: February 29, 2016, 05:11:08 PM »


    yes I did make sure of that.
    Logged

    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7198


  • Awards >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container Troubleshooter Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #39 on: February 29, 2016, 06:07:18 PM »


    Cloud, right?

    I just happen to have a Maya scene I uploaded for someone earlier.

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/8pve4r2qsz9c6x5/Smash%203DS%20Cloud%20Maya%20Scenes.zip?dl=0
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #40 on: February 29, 2016, 10:46:41 PM »


    here is a link to my cloud scene with ike model imported
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/m31zusik7jqns69/smash4cloud%20maya%20scene.rar?dl=0
    Logged

    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7198


  • Awards >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container Troubleshooter Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #41 on: March 01, 2016, 06:28:42 AM »


    By the looks of it, you never even set your scene to be 60 FPS. You can check which framerate your Maya scene is in by going to Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences > Settings > Time. The default FPS is 24 FPS, so you would change that to 60 FPS.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    spiritpyros
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 355


    justice will prevail

  • Awards Favorite'd Ninja

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #42 on: March 01, 2016, 04:01:28 PM »


    Thanks ,I thought I changed it was in time slider not general settings .
    Logged

    axl536
    your local competitive nazi
    Supreme Kitten
    ********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 541


    shine bairs arouse me

  • Awards 2 Heart Pieces? Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #43 on: March 19, 2016, 12:10:41 PM »


    where can i find a smash 3ds build with the latest dlc?
    « Last Edit: March 19, 2016, 12:24:51 PM by KingJigglypuff » Logged

    KingJigglypuff
    Meme Machine
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7198


  • Awards >9000 Hyperactive Contributor Heart Container Troubleshooter Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #44 on: March 19, 2016, 12:20:40 PM »


    The latest patch available that I know of is 1.1.4, which is in the original post. I'd have to ask around for patch 1.1.5 sometime.
    Logged

    I don't take requests.

    My PSA Thread

    Pages:  1 2 [3] 4 5
    Print
    Jump to: