Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 ... 69
Author Topic: BrawlBox v0.78  (Read 455680 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
DSX8
Stage/Character Importer
Never Gonna Give You Up
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9288


meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #705 on: May 22, 2015, 09:42:38 PM »


    looks like you have shaders turned off... go to view > model > shaders
    and make sure its checked, if it is, then ur material might be... idek
    Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #706 on: May 22, 2015, 10:06:52 PM »


    Looks like you might have the same problem that pikazz is having.
    Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7274


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #707 on: May 22, 2015, 10:14:19 PM »


    It gets normal when I turn off the shaders wtf lol

    It gets weird again whenever shaders are on
    Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    DSX8
    Stage/Character Importer
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9288


    meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #708 on: May 22, 2015, 10:15:37 PM »


    well... looks like ppl outside of america have shader issue's...
    Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7274


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #709 on: May 22, 2015, 10:25:15 PM »


    No, the shaders look fine. But the transparency is weird...

    Without shaders




    With shaders:

    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 10:29:23 PM by Ricky (Br3) » Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    DSX8
    Stage/Character Importer
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9288


    meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #710 on: May 22, 2015, 10:31:12 PM »


    ooohhhh... well that is indeed.... odd... ._.

    double check ur materials to see if they even have transparency applied to them
    Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #711 on: May 22, 2015, 10:38:01 PM »


    I'm pretty sure I know why you guys are having rendering problems now, considering you're ALL not using an English locale apparently (which you can fix yourself, btw).

    Unfortunately I'm not going to fix it, I quit.
    But if somebody else wants to try, I'll guide you through it, haha. You guys need to learn to code anyway.
    Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7274


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #712 on: May 22, 2015, 10:39:45 PM »


    They are from Castle Siege... and they always showed fine in-game (and Brawlbox without the shaders activated)...
    Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #713 on: May 22, 2015, 10:43:53 PM »


    It's just a problem converting integers to strings because of your locale.
    When shaders are activated, alpha test is done in the shader.
    When they're not, it's not done in the shader.
    Shaders are strings. That's the problem.

    Also, I'm talking about GLSL shaders here, not MDL0 shaders.

    Here's how you can change your locale to English
    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 10:53:45 PM by BlackJax96 » Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7274


    Radical dreamer

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #714 on: May 22, 2015, 10:58:34 PM »


    It's just a problem converting integers to strings because of your locale.
    When shaders are activated, alpha test is done in the shader.
    When they're not, it's not done in the shader.
    Shaders are strings. That's the problem.

    Also, I'm talking about GLSL shaders here, not MDL0 shaders.

    Here's how you can change your locale to English


    Wouldn't that break anything in other programs?
    Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #715 on: May 22, 2015, 11:06:02 PM »


    Considering my locale is English and I haven't had any locale specific problems, probably not. Tongue
    Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    Sammi Husky
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 873


  • Awards Hot Topic Renowned Hacker >9000 King for a Day

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #716 on: May 22, 2015, 11:46:51 PM »


    I'll probably just fix it lol. Im sure this laptop can handle light coding to that extent at least.

    btw, in case others are wondering, i haven't been around because LIFE stuff. Which for all intents and purposes rendered it impossible to work on anything.

    EDIT: You all really should still learn to change your locale though, considering you may have issues like this in the future with other applications, games, etc. When having problems in future and you know your locale isn't english, that is one of the the first things you should check.
    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 11:56:04 PM by Sammi Husky » Logged

    LJSTAR
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 334


  • Awards Star Hacker Pin Collector RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #717 on: May 23, 2015, 01:01:00 AM »


    It's just a problem converting integers to strings because of your locale.
    When shaders are activated, alpha test is done in the shader.
    When they're not, it's not done in the shader.
    Shaders are strings. That's the problem.

    Also, I'm talking about GLSL shaders here, not MDL0 shaders.

    Here's how you can change your locale to English


    Well... I tried, doesn't change a thing for me, same glitches as before
    Logged


    Sammi Husky
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 873


  • Awards Hot Topic Renowned Hacker >9000 King for a Day

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #718 on: May 23, 2015, 01:21:46 AM »


    You're positive you changed the "Locale"..? Also, did you ensure to restart your computer after changing the locale?
    Logged

    LJSTAR
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 334


  • Awards Star Hacker Pin Collector RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #719 on: May 23, 2015, 01:43:41 AM »


    You're positive you changed the "Locale"..? Also, did you ensure to restart your computer after changing the locale?

    Yup, I'm used to do it for several Japanese game, so I'm 100% positive that I've done it correctly
    Logged


    Pages:  1 ... 45 46 47 [48] 49 50 51 ... 69
    Print
    Jump to: