Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 2 [3]
Author Topic: Rigging and Importing in Autodesk Maya  (Read 2296 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ZG
Mega Kitten
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 116


Squiddle Diddle

  • Awards PC Core Gamer RAGE!! 128-bit Core Gamer Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #30 on: April 20, 2014, 11:02:46 AM »


    When I import the model into Maya, it doesn't show the texture, but shows the mesh and bones as wireframe. I can't see where the weights are.
    Logged


    Eternal Yoshi
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2425


    Boss? Is that you?

  • Awards KCMM Old Timer Super Saiyan Topic Active Contributor Former PMDT Helping Hand

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #31 on: April 20, 2014, 12:42:43 PM »


    When I import the model into Maya, it doesn't show the texture, but shows the mesh and bones as wireframe. I can't see where the weights are.

    Press 6 to show the model and texture. You can't be in wireframe mode if you're trying to edit weights AFAIK.
    Logged


    ZG
    Mega Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 116


    Squiddle Diddle

  • Awards PC Core Gamer RAGE!! 128-bit Core Gamer Ceiling Cat

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #32 on: April 25, 2014, 04:37:17 PM »


    I hit 6, but it just shows a gray version of the model without any textures. When I switch the model back to .dae and put it in Brawlbox, the textures don't load onto it.
    « Last Edit: April 26, 2014, 05:18:57 AM by Mao ZG » Logged


    Large Leader
    Brotherrrrrrrr
    Angel Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3036


    Metal Gear

  • Awards Active Contributor Renowned Hacker Diamond in the Rough Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #33 on: April 28, 2014, 09:45:35 PM »


    I hit 6, but it just shows a gray version of the model without any textures. When I switch the model back to .dae and put it in Brawlbox, the textures don't load onto it.

    place the texture files in the same location as where the model is.
    Logged



    Quote from: Miacis
    In other words, LURK MORE.
    Quote from: LC-DDM
    In other news, birds fly, sun shines, fishes swim, and the sky is [censored]ing BLUE.
    Quote from: Miacis
    3. ... You seriously don't know who Clinton is?
    Quote from: Haseyo
    If only hacking Brawl paid bills.
    Quote from: Nanobuds
    O snap
    Quote from: DrPanda
    But you are in a Smash Bros. thread.
    You can't have an opinion here.

    KWVance
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 96



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #34 on: October 22, 2014, 12:15:00 PM »


    why isnt it working with mine, i have 2015
    Logged


    the_randomizer
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1617


  • Awards Hot Topic Heart Container Dedicated Hacker Ceiling Cat Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #35 on: October 25, 2014, 01:26:41 PM »


    why isnt it working with mine, i have 2015

    Try using the version the OP used, 2013.
    Logged

    KWVance
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 96



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #36 on: October 27, 2014, 11:01:29 AM »


    Try using the version the OP used, 2013.
    cant find it online apperently its too old to find the old version, would 2014 work?

    Post Merge: October 27, 2014, 11:03:59 PM
    how do u import old skin weights

    Post Merge: October 28, 2014, 12:01:42 PM
    look im trying to get a new viewtiful joe model to work on the psa, i import it, it works liks u said, but it to small, but i cant detach it because I will loose the weights, how do i import the weights proporly?
    « Last Edit: October 28, 2014, 12:01:42 PM by KWVance » Logged


    KWVance
    Expert Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 96



    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #37 on: November 05, 2014, 08:06:06 AM »


    I notice triangles seem to render a little more smoothly in the game then the polygons that maya normally creates. how do i do this?
    Logged


    Tyshy
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 867


    Super Smash Sisters Creator

  • Awards Fiery Topic Dedicated Hacker Active Contributor Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #38 on: July 09, 2016, 09:40:54 PM »


    can you reupload the pictures? I cant see what to do.
    Logged

    Super Smash Sisters Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/SmashSistersFinalConflict/?fref=nf

    Smash Sisters Discord: https://discord.gg/QMwMgvg

    Pages:  1 2 [3]
    Print
    Jump to: