Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 ... 13
Author Topic: Beginner's guide to MK64n's method without patching + Tips for using 3DS MAX  (Read 42137 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Naruto200Man
Badace Kitten
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 5100

Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #90 on: December 12, 2010, 11:32:29 AM »


    Ug, can some one help? When I edit Mario's body, just scaling it down, the change dose not undo itself when I click the light bulb. Also, when I go to morph my polygon0 with mod and the vertex, it says there are no things to morph with.
    Uh ... have you checked if you were under the "Edit Mesh" Menu when scaling ?

    I meant to get back to you on this. I solved that problem and get to the verry ending of editing a vertex. I run into one of these two problems.

    When I export vertex, it says "ERROR, Wrong offset?" or "could not convert intiger: "" "

    I put the right offset number and unchecked "read from model" in, and I dont even know why I get the second problem.. 0_-
    Help?

    Are you making sure that the vertex set on the polygon matches the mdl0 offset id like in the first steps of the tutorial?
    Logged


    Bush
    ALL YOUR PLANT ARE BELONG TO BUSH
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 994


  • Awards 2011 SSBB Tournament Winner Pin Collector Staff Helper Cookie Clicker!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #91 on: December 12, 2010, 12:06:49 PM »


    Yup. I just don't know why these problems occur..
    Logged

    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #92 on: January 14, 2011, 05:06:31 PM »


    I'm on Windows 7 and on Home Premium edition. It says I must be on Ultimate or the one under that in order to get Windows XP Mode. I don't have to buy Windows XP just so the COLLADA(.dae, .xml) line will appear. I have .xml line, just not .dae! I need help. Is there another way? Sad
    Logged

    Naruto200Man
    Badace Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5100

    Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #93 on: January 14, 2011, 08:09:59 PM »


    I'm on Windows 7 and on Home Premium edition. It says I must be on Ultimate or the one under that in order to get Windows XP Mode. I don't have to buy Windows XP just so the COLLADA(.dae, .xml) line will appear. I have .xml line, just not .dae! I need help. Is there another way? Sad

    Install Collada MAX? >_< it's a freware installer that installs colladda format designed spasifically to work with 3DS max (hence the name)
    Logged


    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #94 on: January 14, 2011, 08:13:02 PM »


    I installed COLLADA already. >_> I guess I'll put pics tomorrow. Thanks for replying. (I hope you stay on me with this).
    Logged

    Naruto200Man
    Badace Kitten
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 5100

    Guy: Go fourth and Brawl! Lee: Yes Guy Sensei!

  • Awards Heart Container Dedicated Hacker KCMM Veteran Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #95 on: January 14, 2011, 08:25:55 PM »


    I installed COLLADA already. >_> I guess I'll put pics tomorrow. Thanks for replying. (I hope you stay on me with this).

    Maybe try uninstalling 3DS and reinstalling? That one USUALLY works for me X_X
    Logged


    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #96 on: January 15, 2011, 10:26:37 AM »



    COLLADA (.dae, .xml) isn't there. I installed COLLADA, too.
    Logged

    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #97 on: January 15, 2011, 11:47:32 AM »


    Fixed my problem.
    Logged

    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #98 on: January 15, 2011, 09:52:57 PM »


    Ug, can some one help? When I edit Mario's body, just scaling it down, the change dose not undo itself when I click the light bulb. Also, when I go to morph my polygon0 with mod and the vertex, it says there are no things to morph with.
    Uh ... have you checked if you were under the "Edit Mesh" Menu when scaling ?

    I meant to get back to you on this. I solved that problem and get to the verry ending of editing a vertex. I run into one of these two problems.

    When I export vertex, it says "ERROR, Wrong offset?" or "could not convert intiger: "" "

    I put the right offset number and unchecked "read from model" in, and I dont even know why I get the second problem.. 0_-
    Help?

    Are you making sure that the vertex set on the polygon matches the mdl0 offset id like in the first steps of the tutorial?
    Error wrong offest happens to me, too!
    I even copied and pasted the offset(yes I closed out of my BrawlBox window).
    Help!
    Logged

    Bush
    ALL YOUR PLANT ARE BELONG TO BUSH
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 994


  • Awards 2011 SSBB Tournament Winner Pin Collector Staff Helper Cookie Clicker!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #99 on: January 15, 2011, 10:10:22 PM »


    Ug, can some one help? When I edit Mario's body, just scaling it down, the change dose not undo itself when I click the light bulb. Also, when I go to morph my polygon0 with mod and the vertex, it says there are no things to morph with.
    Uh ... have you checked if you were under the "Edit Mesh" Menu when scaling ?

    I meant to get back to you on this. I solved that problem and get to the verry ending of editing a vertex. I run into one of these two problems.

    When I export vertex, it says "ERROR, Wrong offset?" or "could not convert intiger: "" "

    I put the right offset number and unchecked "read from model" in, and I dont even know why I get the second problem.. 0_-
    Help?

    Are you making sure that the vertex set on the polygon matches the mdl0 offset id like in the first steps of the tutorial?
    Error wrong offest happens to me, too!
    I even copied and pasted the offset(yes I closed out of my BrawlBox window).
    Help!
    Yeah, help! I never fixed this problem!
    Logged

    Akiba Red
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 825


    AOI CHAN

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #100 on: January 16, 2011, 09:04:01 AM »


    Can this be done on a 64- bit? >_>...
    Logged


    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #101 on: January 16, 2011, 09:13:29 AM »


    ^Yeah, I did it.
    @Nasoka-Should we try putting all modl0 offesets from each polygon?
    Logged

    Akiba Red
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 825


    AOI CHAN

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #102 on: January 16, 2011, 09:15:21 AM »


    ^Yeah, I did it.
    @Nasoka-Should we try putting all modl0 offesets from each polygon?
    How? I dunno where ta get the 64-bit version...
    Logged


    SmashClash
    This is my title.
    Boss Kitten
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4662


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container >9000 Renowned Hacker

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #103 on: January 16, 2011, 09:21:36 AM »


    (?)
    Just follow the instructions in this guide...that's what I did.
    Logged

    Akiba Red
    Lol Kitten
    *********
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 825


    AOI CHAN

  • Awards Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #104 on: January 16, 2011, 09:22:28 AM »


    ^
    Man I'm stupid. Ah well.
    Logged


    Pages:  1 ... 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 ... 13
    Print
    Jump to: