Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  1 ... 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 ... 69
Author Topic: BrawlBox v0.78  (Read 461462 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
R̢i҉̴̛͜d̷̕҉̴l̨̧͠͡e͘͜͠y̴̶͡͠͞
Supreme Kitten
********
Offline Offline

Posts: 565


Urgh...

  • Awards Fiery Topic Famous Hacker King for a Day Hey! Listen!

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #690 on: May 22, 2015, 06:15:21 AM »


    so we 3 have the same problem huh? :/
    what is your GPUs? and what countries are you from?
    I can't tell because its all in Russian (or at least can't properly translate).
    Why should this matter? If you mean where did the PC came from, then i don't know.
    Logged


    LJSTAR
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 334


  • Awards Star Hacker Pin Collector RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #691 on: May 22, 2015, 08:03:00 AM »


    so we 3 have the same problem huh? :/
    what is your GPUs? and what countries are you from?

    Seems like we have the same problem, indeed...

    Also :

    (I'm from France, the reason for the french text)
    Logged


    E-scope12
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 470


    Turnabout Storm

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #692 on: May 22, 2015, 08:27:26 AM »


    When ever I open Brawlbox, it crashes.

    Logged

    E-scope

    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame.]
    [/url]

    vanhuynh16
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 23


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #693 on: May 22, 2015, 10:23:19 AM »


    I have been trying to import my Regal Wii model into Brawlbox 0.71 because 0.75b and 0.76 cause the model to look weird. And I keep getting these errors.


    What do they mean? Can anyone help please? Thank you
    Logged

    pikazz
    Heroic Kitten
    **
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2281


    Machinimator!

  • Awards Pin Collector Good Citizen Helping Hand Super Saiyan Topic

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #694 on: May 22, 2015, 11:36:54 AM »


    I can't tell because its all in Russian (or at least can't properly translate).
    Why should this matter? If you mean where did the PC came from, then i don't know.

    I have a feeling that it might be that the computers GPU doesnt read the same language as in English, making it little confused on the render part
    Seems like we have the same problem, indeed...

    Also :

    (I'm from France, the reason for the french text)

    wierd, this is mine

    so 3 from non-USA has the same problem and 2 have problem with NVIDIA.

    does anyone have this problem outside USA or have NVIDIA?
    Logged






    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #695 on: May 22, 2015, 11:55:06 AM »


    Take note:
    - laptop GPU (GT ###M, less processing power)
    - computer language locale other than english

    Is anyone having this problem with Brawlbox v0.76?




    Your computer can't find gluniform, a function necessary to pass data to the shader. So since you don't have that, you don't have support for shaders.

    BrawlBox should catch an incompatible OpenGL version, but I guess it didn't.

    I have been trying to import my Regal Wii model into Brawlbox 0.71 because 0.75b and 0.76 cause the model to look weird. And I keep getting these errors.


    What do they mean? Can anyone help please? Thank you


    There's a problem with your rigging.

    I can't tell because its all in Russian (or at least can't properly translate).
    Why should this matter? If you mean where did the PC came from, then i don't know.


    It matters because the GPU runs the fragment and vertex shaders that render the model on the screen, and it appears that most of you with odd problems are using a computer locale (not necessarily the display language) other than English.
    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 11:56:11 AM by BlackJax96 » Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    E-scope12
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 470


    Turnabout Storm

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #696 on: May 22, 2015, 12:06:10 PM »


    Take note:
    - laptop GPU (GT ###M, less processing power)
    - computer language locale other than english

    Your computer can't find gluniform, a function necessary to pass data to the shader. So since you don't have that, you don't have support for shaders.

    BrawlBox should catch an incompatible OpenGL version, but I guess it didn't.
    Okay. How do I get that gluniform?
    Logged

    E-scope

    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame.]
    [/url]

    uyjulian
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 25


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #697 on: May 22, 2015, 12:18:23 PM »


    Okay. How do I get that gluniform?
    Upgrade your drivers.
    If you still don't get it, upgrade your graphics card, then upgrade your drivers again.
    Logged

    DeriLoko2
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 41


  • Awards RAGE!!

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #698 on: May 22, 2015, 12:30:24 PM »


    I have found the one small thing that is missing. The light is not shining on a character that has shaders. Here is proof. (Take a look at the top and bottom parts of the image.):


    I am using Brawlbox v0.76 (Hotfix 2).
    Logged

    Nintendo rules!

    E-scope12
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 470


    Turnabout Storm

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #699 on: May 22, 2015, 12:32:51 PM »


    Upgrade your drivers.
    If you still don't get it, upgrade your graphics card, then upgrade your drivers again.
    Okay I'll try. I had my computer in Safe Mode.

    Post Merge: May 22, 2015, 01:21:56 PM
    Upgrade your drivers.
    If you still don't get it, upgrade your graphics card, then upgrade your drivers again.
    How do I upgrade my drivers? Do I have to buy them?
    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 01:21:56 PM by E-scope12 » Logged

    E-scope

    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame.]
    [/url]

    DSX8
    Stage/Character Importer
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9288


    meow~

  • Awards Good Citizen >9000 King for a Day Heart Container

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #700 on: May 22, 2015, 04:04:42 PM »


    Okay. How do I get that gluniform?
    ...... Update ur graphics card or graphics driver as uyjulian said. Altho if your using a laptop, then ur out of luck for upgrading ur graphics card.

    Okay I'll try. I had my computer in Safe Mode.

    Post Merge: May 22, 2015, 01:21:56 PM
    How do I upgrade my drivers? Do I have to buy them?
    .... "buy"? no... they are free to download.

    I have found the one small thing that is missing. The light is not shining on a character that has shaders. Here is proof. (Take a look at the top and bottom parts of the image.):


    I am using Brawlbox v0.76 (Hotfix 2).
    did you select the SCN0 in the top left corner? by changing CHR0 to SCN0 in the dropdown panel

    edit:
    and here's my specs
    « Last Edit: May 22, 2015, 04:21:00 PM by PervyDSX8 » Logged

    Follow me on facebook and Twitter!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/DMNSLYRX8              https://twitter.com/Demonslayerx8

    3DS Friend Code: 0705-6436-8834              NNID: Demonslayerx8              PSN: Demonslayerx8



    BlackJax96
    Brawl Mod God
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 4612


  • Awards Super Saiyan Topic Sniper King for a Day Featured

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #701 on: May 22, 2015, 04:11:55 PM »


    did you select the SCN0 in the top left corner? by changing CHR0 to SCN0 in the dropdown panel?

    Also make sure Target Model -> Edit All is checked, unless you want to load the SCN0 on only one model at a time.
    Logged

    I'm making a game engine and video games literally from scratch over at https://theradevgames.com


    E-scope12
    Extreme Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 470


    Turnabout Storm

  • Awards Famous Hacker RAGE!! Hyperactive Contributor

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #702 on: May 22, 2015, 04:49:10 PM »


    ...... Update ur graphics card or graphics driver as uyjulian said. Altho if your using a laptop, then ur out of luck for upgrading ur graphics card.
    .... "buy"? no... they are free to download.
    Thanks. I figured out the problem though. It occured when my laptop was in Safe Mode. Maybe that was why.
    Logged

    E-scope

    [PICTURE REMOVED. Reason: All signature pics must fit a 695x200 frame.]
    [/url]

    DeriLoko2
    Advanced Kitten
    ***
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 41


  • Awards RAGE!!

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #703 on: May 22, 2015, 05:25:35 PM »


    Also make sure Target Model -> Edit All is checked, unless you want to load the SCN0 on only one model at a time.
    I unchecked "Edit All." Did the "Light shining on a character with shaders" thing work?
    Logged

    Nintendo rules!

    Ricky (Br3)
    KC:MM Family JesterㅤThe Relentless
    Global Moderator
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7276


    ????

  • Awards KCMM Storyteller Warm Welcomer Sniper Helping Hand

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #704 on: May 22, 2015, 09:36:53 PM »


    Should transparency show like this?

    Logged

    ㅤlㅤ

    ㅤlㅤ


    Pages:  1 ... 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 ... 69
    Print
    Jump to: