Home Gallery Resources The Team Rules chat Login Register
Pages:  [1] 2 3 4
Author Topic: Damage and Taunt Activated Multi-Moveset Making guide XD(Updated)  (Read 14387 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ShadowMarth
Holy Kitten
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1420


~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « on: September 20, 2011, 03:30:10 PM »


    Thread is Self Explanatory.
    This is a guide for those of you who want to know how to make multi movesets.

    Ok! this is a guide to making Taunt activated Multi-Movesets

    Useful link: http://opensa.dantarion.com/wiki/Variables#References

    1.The 1st thing you need to do is go to the taunt that u want to activate the secondary moveset. Taunt Sub action id's are; Up taunt:(Facing right:1BC,Facing left:1BD)
    Down Taunt:(Facing right:1C0,Facing left:1C1)
    Left or right taunt FACING RIGHT(1BE)
    Left or right taunt FACING LEFT(1BF)

    2.Click Add then double click the Nop/No Action/No Event (Depends on which version u have.)

    3.Click change and change The Nop/No Action/No Event to a "Bit Variable Set"

    4. In the window you will see a Box Called "Parameter:" with the word "Variable" in it
    Click on "Variable"

    This should be the set up u see:

    Type: Variable-->(Drop down arrow)

    Memory Type:
    Internal Constant-->(Drop down arrow)

    Type: Basic-->(Drop down arrow)

    Variable #: 0-->(Drop down arrow)

    Now! We will use the "LA-Float" Bit Variable here. i dont think it matteers whitch one u use; The RA, IC ,or LA( Basic,Float or Bit).

    5.Ok! so, Now we will set the Variable  to access the second moveset
    I normally use the "LA-Float" when making secondary movesets but u can use The RA,or IC( Basic,Float or Bit) to.

    To start you off with this we will just use LA-Float.

    This is what u need to change the set up to:

    Type: Variable-->(Drop down arrow)

    Memory Type:
    Runtime Longterm-->(Drop down arrow)

    Type: Float-->(Drop down arrow)

    Variable #: 74-->(Drop down arrow)
    (Note: u can use any Variable number [1-999] but there are some numbers that already have a function such as LA-Float variable #'s;(3,4,7,8) theses u dont use for multi movesets. here i just put 74 for an example)

    When you click done it should look like this: Bit Variable Set: LA-Float[74]=true
                                                                                                       ^^^
                                                (the number should say wut ever you put for the Variable #)  
                                                                      
    Ok now that thats done this is what u need to do:
    in each move you need these 3 events
    - If:Bit is Set: LA-Float[74]
    - Else:
    - End If

    The code for your second moveset goes in between the If:Bit is Set: LA-Float[74] and the Else:
    EX:

    If:Bit is Set: LA-Float[74]<-------------------------(Secondary movset code)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    Else:
    (This is the code for your Default/Start off moveset. Default moveset coding always goes after the last else in ur PSA)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    End If:






    6.Say if u wanted Marths Down tilt to have a fire Flag on the second moveset this is wat u would do:

    If:Bit is Set: LA-Float[74]<-------------------------(Secondary movset code)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:(Fire flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Fire flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Fire flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Fire flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Fire flag)
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    Else:
    (This is the code for your Default/Start off moveset. Default moveset coding always goes after the last else in ur PSA)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    End If:

    And finaly, the last thing U can do is accessing a diffrent subaction for a secondary moveset. for an example, taking Ikes Up-Smash and puting it for his secondary moveset,over his
    Up-tilt.

    What u do is put this in Ikes up tilt(Sub Action 54):

    If:Bit is Set: LA-Float[74]<-------------------------(Secondary movset code)
                Change SubAction: sub Action=5D
    Else:
    (This is the code for your Default/Start off moveset. Default moveset coding always goes after the last else in ur PSA)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Offensive Collision:(Normal default Slash flag)
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    End If:


    Now this is what you put in the taunt u want to use to return to your default moveset:
    Bit Variable Clear:LA-Float[74]=false



    Damage activated movesets

    This is a bit easier to do.

    Step 1. Add a If(The third if) and for the parameters this is what u put:
    Requirment
    Click requirement and in the area to the right for the
    Type:Requriement--(Drop down arrow)[Leave as it is]
    Requirement:
    00--(Drop down arrow)[Change to "Compare"]


    Variable

    Type: Variable-->(Drop down arrow)

    Memory Type:
    Internal Constant-->(Drop down arrow)

    Type: Basic-->(Drop down arrow)

    Variable #: 0-->(Drop down arrow)

    This is what u need to change it to

    Type: Variable-->(Drop down arrow)

    Memory Type:
    Internal Constant-->(Drop down arrow)

    Type: Basic-->(Drop down arrow)

    Variable #: 2-->(Drop down arrow)

    Comparison Meathod

    Just put "4" for the "Value"

    2nd "Variable"

    This is the amount of damage u want ur 2nd moveset to execute at.
    Change it to Scalar
    Coding Example:

    If Compare:IC-Basic[2]>= 100 <-------------------------(Secondary movset code)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    Else:
    (This is the code for your Default/Start off moveset. Default moveset coding always goes after the last else in ur PSA)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                Terminate Collisions
                Allow Interruppt
    End If:


    Thats all XD if you have any questions PM me XD

    This is a download able text file of it just in case ur internet is down and u need a glance at this:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?x7d2bycauwwpcdd
    « Last Edit: March 25, 2012, 03:35:34 PM by ShadowMarth » Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    Carnage
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7551


    (retired)

  • Awards Constructive Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Starstormer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #1 on: September 21, 2011, 09:30:21 AM »


    i was doing something like this to make Lucario and mewtwo but i got a problem i was out of subactiions to replace  :S i mean mewtwo animations  are all diferant then lucario :S is there any way to make the name of the animation change in the code? i can put them all in but i cant acess them all due to subactions limit :S
    Logged


    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #2 on: September 21, 2011, 02:41:31 PM »


    I dont think you can add subaction space to an PSA file
    Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    SiLeNtDo0m
    Suffering from Chronic Backstabbing Disorder
    Moderator
    ****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 6180


    WHAT IN TARNATION?!

  • Awards Former PMDT Featured Heart Container >9000

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #3 on: September 21, 2011, 02:52:34 PM »


    i was doing something like this to make Lucario and mewtwo but i got a problem i was out of subactiions to replace  :S i mean mewtwo animations  are all diferant then lucario :S is there any way to make the name of the animation change in the code? i can put them all in but i cant acess them all due to subactions limit :S

    You shouldn't have reached a limit of subactions.  That almost never happens.  There are loads of subactions that say "NONE".  Just use those.  Subactions 3 and 4 are examples.
    Logged


    Carnage
    God Kitten
    *******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 7551


    (retired)

  • Awards Constructive Super Saiyan Topic Heart Container Starstormer

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #4 on: September 21, 2011, 04:09:32 PM »


    You shouldn't have reached a limit of subactions.  That almost never happens.  There are loads of subactions that say "NONE".  Just use those.  Subactions 3 and 4 are examples.
    thats the ones that i used i think lucario had like 14 or 15 with noone but mewtwo needed way more thant that just the running walk walk slow turn rtc taked  a few then side B down B another subaction  then  down smash  up smash aerials tilts and etc how im i supposed to replace all that without taking subactions from lucario? i used like all that had noone  :S i still have it saved   with some changes
    Logged


    Volt_Storm_7
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 286

    何で?


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #5 on: September 26, 2011, 09:03:03 PM »


    Hey ShadowMarth! Could you add to this how to make it so that if you recieve a certain amount of damage, you can use it. I need this!
    Logged

    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41055.0
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    Looking for animations you cannot make yourself? Come request here.


    Currently Working on
    - Neku Animations
    - Sanji Animations
    - Crystal Animations

    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #6 on: September 27, 2011, 06:27:55 AM »


    yeah ill add how to do that when i get home. im at school.
    Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    Pervyman Trigger
    The Perverted Protagonist
    Special Access
    *****
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3346


    HO HEY

  • Awards B Famous Hacker Super Saiyan Topic Cookie Clicker!?

  • View Profile WWW Awards
    « Reply #7 on: October 06, 2011, 10:02:50 AM »


    Great job man, this'll be useful for two PSA's I'll be working on
    Logged


    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #8 on: October 10, 2011, 05:09:09 PM »


    Thanks and ur welcome
    Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    Volt_Storm_7
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 286

    何で?


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #9 on: October 10, 2011, 09:10:04 PM »


    Thank you!!
    Logged

    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41055.0
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    Looking for animations you cannot make yourself? Come request here.


    Currently Working on
    - Neku Animations
    - Sanji Animations
    - Crystal Animations

    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #10 on: October 11, 2011, 05:35:04 AM »


    No prob! XD
    Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    DoctorFlux(Mariodk)
    Never Gonna Give You Up
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 9387


  • Awards Infinite Smash Team Heart Container KCMM 2012 Awards Winner >9000

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #11 on: October 11, 2011, 11:44:39 AM »


    btw for save alittle filesize do this insteand if just charge dmg/hitboxes if in a other mode:
    Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
    If bit Set:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
    Else:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
    End If:
    Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
    Terminate Collisions
    Allow Interruppt

    just so you dont have 2x of:
    Asyncronus Timer: frames=12 at start
    and 2x of
    Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
    Terminate Collisions
    Allow Interruppt
    at end
    that can save much filesize if you going this to all attacks (like Goku moveset´s Kaioken)

    Logged

    I Dont Take Requests & Dont Do Brawl Mods anymore Maybe Sm4sh modz later

    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #12 on: October 11, 2011, 04:06:09 PM »


    btw for save alittle filesize do this insteand if just charge dmg/hitboxes if in a other mode:
    Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
    If bit Set:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
    Else:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
                Offensive Collision:
    End If:
    Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
    Terminate Collisions
    Allow Interruppt

    just so you dont have 2x of:
    Asyncronus Timer: frames=12 at start
    and 2x of
    Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
    Terminate Collisions
    Allow Interruppt
    at end
    that can save much filesize if you going this to all attacks (like Goku moveset´s Kaioken)


    Thanks i didnt know you could do that XD
    Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    Volt_Storm_7
    Hyper Kitten
    ******
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 286

    何で?


    View Profile Awards
    « Reply #13 on: October 11, 2011, 06:53:11 PM »


    same thing applies when you want to show with a graphic effect when it's available, correct?
    Logged

    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=41055.0
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    Looking for animations you cannot make yourself? Come request here.


    Currently Working on
    - Neku Animations
    - Sanji Animations
    - Crystal Animations

    ShadowMarth
    Holy Kitten
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1420


    ~The Prince of Shadows~

  • Awards Tutorial Writer Super Saiyan Topic Pin Collector Constructive

  • View Profile Awards
    « Reply #14 on: October 12, 2011, 06:36:15 AM »


    same thing applies when you want to show with a graphic effect when it's available, correct?
    Yes. that is correct.
    For gfx you still would do this
    If Compare:IC-Basic[2]>= (Which ever damage value/number you have)<-------------------------(Secondary movset code)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Graphic Effect:
                Graphic Effect:
                Graphic Effect:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
    Else:
    (This is the code for your Default/Start off moveset. Default moveset coding always goes after the last else in ur PSA)
                Asyncronus Timer: frames=12
                Graphic Effect:
                Graphic Effect:
                Graphic Effect:
                Syncronus Timer:Frames= frames=4
                End If:


    « Last Edit: October 12, 2011, 06:37:30 AM by ShadowMarth » Logged

    Managing between Being in the US Army and other things. All is well so far.

    FC:4256-5446-5169
    PSA 2.35:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/Gallery/BrawlView.php?Number=29684
    Competitive play Official thread:
    http://forums.kc-mm.com/index.php?topic=54433.msg1069108#msg1069108

    Pages:  [1] 2 3 4
    Print
    Jump to: